KudoZ home » English to German » Other

It could have been on purpose/a mistake

German translation: Es koennte mit Absicht oder aus Versehen passiert sein


15:55 May 20, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: It could have been on purpose/a mistake
Someone deleted my name from the invitation list. It could have been on purpose or it could have happened by mistake.
Miew
German translation:Es koennte mit Absicht oder aus Versehen passiert sein
Explanation:
should work
Selected response from:

Ddorf
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +20Es koennte mit Absicht oder aus Versehen passiert seinDdorf
4 +7Es könnte absichtlich geschehen sein oder aber auch irrtümlicherweise
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Sentence option:xxxbrute


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Es könnte absichtlich geschehen sein oder aber auch irrtümlicherweise


Explanation:
Grüße,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 526

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ovid: Es könnte absichtlich oder auch aus Versehen geschehen sein
7 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
10 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
14 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
19 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
47 mins

agree  Petra Winter
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
17 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +20
Es koennte mit Absicht oder aus Versehen passiert sein


Explanation:
should work

Ddorf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
5 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
17 mins

agree  Endre Both
25 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
31 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Lydia Molea
1 hr

agree  Andrzej Lejman
2 hrs

agree  Sueg
2 hrs

agree  Petra Winter
2 hrs

agree  Caro Maucher
3 hrs

agree  Barbara Erblehner-Swann
6 hrs

agree  Erik Hansson
14 hrs

agree  unetz
14 hrs

agree  Ang
16 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
17 hrs

agree  Tanja Wohlgemuth
18 hrs

agree  Kralicky
1 day8 hrs

agree  cosker
2 days20 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Jemand löschte meinen Namen von der Einladungsliste. Das könnte Absicht gewesen sein, oder es könnte auch irrtümlichweise geschehen sein.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165