KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Save Palestine

German translation: Rettet Palästina!


07:59 May 21, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
/ slogan on banners
English term or phrase: Save Palestine
Slogan on banners
aqin
Indonesia
German translation:Rettet Palästina!
Explanation:
...seems better to me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 08:12:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...because the 2nd person plural addresses a larger group of people and therefore seems more appropriate for this kind of slogan...
Selected response from:

Tanja Wohlgemuth
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +19Rettet Palästina!
Tanja Wohlgemuth
5Retten Sie Palästina !xxxTService
4 +1Retten Sie Palestina
Geneviève von Levetzow
4Palästina muss gerettet werdencosker
4Palestina retten!
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Retten Sie Palestina


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 08:47:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Palästina

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rado Varbanov
2 mins
  -> Danke

disagree  xxxTService: "Palästina" is the correct translation of "Palestine" !!!
5 mins
  -> Richtig, zu schnell -;)

agree  nettranslatorde
33 mins
  -> Danke

disagree  schmurr: not likely to be used as a Slogan on banners
34 mins
  -> Eine Idee?

agree  Chris Rowson: "Rettet Palästina" - I often saw placards in this form in Berlin (for other campaigns).
1 hr
  -> Danke... meine Berliner Zeit ist schon lange her, und in Bonn gibt's keine Demonstrationen mehr.

disagree  ntext: Rettet Palästina!
5 hrs
  -> Ob ältere Herrschaften so gerne geduzt werden???

neutral  Karin Walker: Hey Genevieve, bist Du aus Bonn?
5 hrs
  -> Ja, Du auch?

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day6 hrs
  -> Danke

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Retten Sie Palästina !


Explanation:
This is correct.

xxxTService
PRO pts in pair: 481

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
26 mins

disagree  schmurr: not likely to be used as a Slogan on banners
27 mins

neutral  ntext: see Martin
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +19
Rettet Palästina!


Explanation:
...seems better to me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 08:12:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...because the 2nd person plural addresses a larger group of people and therefore seems more appropriate for this kind of slogan...

Tanja Wohlgemuth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTService: Je nach "Message" des Quelltextes etwas "knackiger" als die sture Übersetzung mit "Sie". Klares JA !
8 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
12 mins

agree  Gerhard Hofmann
22 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
26 mins

agree  bochkor: Genau!
26 mins

agree  Petra Winter
28 mins

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
30 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  xxxbrute
1 hr

agree  Domenico Gioia
2 hrs

agree  Endre Both
2 hrs

agree  Sabine Cane
3 hrs

agree  maid Marion
4 hrs

agree  ntext
5 hrs

agree  Nadders
10 hrs

agree  Kralicky
16 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
20 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day6 hrs

agree  cosker
2 days4 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Palestina retten!


Explanation:
Quite possible. Just one more option.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 181

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Palästina muss gerettet werden


Explanation:
vielleicht etwas lang, aber stärker

cosker
PRO pts in pair: 15