KudoZ home » English to German » Other

disaster-check

German translation: Katastrophentest (-alarm)


12:37 May 21, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: disaster-check
planning an event
Marianne Hartz-Poseck
Germany
German translation:Katastrophentest (-alarm)
Explanation:
i.e. checking equipment and procedures for the even of a catastrophy ...
ovid
Selected response from:

ovid
United States
Grading comment
I think it is "Katastrophentest", yes!
Thanks a lot!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"Notfallübung" or "Katastrophentraining" or "Katastrohenübung" or "Katastrohen szenario"Steffen Pollex
4 +1Katastrophentest (-alarm)ovid
4Desaster-CheckKarin Walker
4NotfallvorsorgeIngrid Grzeszik
4Desaster-CheckKarin Walker
4Katastrophenprobealarm
Andrzej Lejman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Katastrophentest (-alarm)


Explanation:
i.e. checking equipment and procedures for the even of a catastrophy ...
ovid

ovid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
I think it is "Katastrophentest", yes!
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: The first thing that comes to mind. Might well be.
20 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Fine if this is about testing the equipment.
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Desaster-Check


Explanation:
To be honest, the English term sounded fairly German to me already.

Karin Walker
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: No way, nobody will understand that in German, especially in oral.
11 mins
  -> Ein "Check" wird oft durchgeführt, das ist völlig normal im Deutschen, gerade in der Umgangssprache.

agree  xxxbrute
1 hr

neutral  Klaus Herrmann: Check might be fine, but Desaster will be mistaken if kept in German, e.g. 'Da haben wir das Desaster'.
2 hrs
  -> Er, is "Desaster" not the direct translation of "disaster"? Genuine question!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Notfallvorsorge


Explanation:
depending on the event

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: One of the possible options.
11 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Katastrophenprobealarm


Explanation:
maybe this?

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 195

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Notfallübung" or "Katastrophentraining" or "Katastrohenübung" or "Katastrohen szenario"


Explanation:
It really depends on the context. Does it relate to people whj are doing some training to be prepared in case of a desaster, are they checking any equipment in extreme conditions, what???!!! Why the hell people can not think further than their nose and get used to place whole sentences here?! Someday I am gonna lose my mind about these nonprofessionals.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 14:38:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To karin: \"OK, einen \"check\" versteht jeder, aber \"desaster check\" ist sowas von englisch, habe ich im Deutschen noch nie gehört und klingt auch nicht, ehrlich.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxbrute: Intolerable language; therefore nonconform with PRO-Z's "Rules of Etiquette"; aside from substandard German and impossible English!
36 mins
  -> Agree with "Intolerable language" and apologize for. "Substandard German" would refer to yourself judging by some of your answers. I refrain from a comment on my English (it's not bad either, I know, but not my mothertongue).

neutral  Karin Walker: Guys, guys, I thought mud-slinging was out.
1 hr
  -> Me, too. I didn't start it and will not go on, promised. Let others judge who does better.

agree  Klaus Herrmann: If people are involved (as opposed to the testing of equipment) and depending on context, yes.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Desaster-Check


Explanation:
To be honest, the English term sounded fairly German to me already.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 13:40:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, this came out twice.

Karin Walker
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 64