KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Livingroom

German translation: Wohnzimmer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:living room
German translation:Wohnzimmer
Entered by: Lydia Molea

15:06 May 21, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Livingroom
This is the livingroom.
Glenn
Wohnzimmer
Explanation:
Dies ist das Wohnzimmer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 15:08:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

normally I would spell it: living room
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17Wohnzimmer
Lydia Molea
4 +5Es ist das Wohnzimmer.
Geneviève von Levetzow
4 +3Wohnzimmerxxxbrute


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
Wohnzimmer


Explanation:
Dies ist das Wohnzimmer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 15:08:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

normally I would spell it: living room

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 440
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, living room is two words.
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxbrute
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  ovid: piece of cake ... ovid
9 mins
  -> KudoZ getting harder by the day ...

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  jerrie
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  ntext
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Elvira Stoianov
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  RWSTranslation
21 mins
  -> thanks

agree  nettranslatorde
26 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Tanja Wohlgemuth
27 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
39 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Endre Both: Just in case the asker needs more confirmation :-)
45 mins
  -> quite convincing, I would say ;)

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Astrid Elke Witte
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Petra Winter
19 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Antje Schadebrodt
21 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
22 hrs
  -> thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Wohnzimmer


Explanation:
Dies ist das Wohnzimmer!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
6 mins
  -> Thanx, Kim!

agree  ntext
10 mins
  -> Thanx, Norbert!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Was noch? Gewiss!
22 hrs
  -> Thanx, Sergey!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Es ist das Wohnzimmer.


Explanation:
Lieber Glenn,

es ist aber sehr leicht, den Begriff in einem Wörterbuch zu finden.
Ich beantworte diese eine Frage, dafür sind wir - die Übersetzer von ProZ - aber nicht da.

Herzliche Grüße

Geneviève

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, Glenn. Please try http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
7 mins
  -> Danke, Kim, ich hatte die Adresse nicht parat.

agree  Endre Both: Alternatively: http://www.dicdata.de
41 mins
  -> Danke auch...

agree  Сергей Лузан
22 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 day6 hrs
  -> Danke auch...

agree  maid Marion
1 day16 hrs
  -> Danke auch...