KudoZ home » English to German » Other

surf the internet

German translation: im Internet surfen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surf the Internet
German translation:im Internet surfen
Entered by: Georg Finsterwald

19:12 May 22, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: surf the internet
as in "I like to surf the internet"
P. Shaw
im Internet surfen
Explanation:
Ich surfe gern im Internet
Selected response from:

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6im Internet surfen
Georg Finsterwald
4 +4Ich surfe gerne im Internet.
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
im Internet surfen


Explanation:
Ich surfe gern im Internet

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 173
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
0 min

agree  ntext
2 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 mins

agree  Angela C.
25 mins

agree  stiehl
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ich surfe gerne im Internet.


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman
8 mins

agree  xxxbrute: Genau!
9 mins

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
14 mins
  -> Danke an alle und guten Abend :-)

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
15 hrs
  -> Danke auch...