KudoZ home » English to German » Other

We ate lots of mexican food and we did lots of sporting activities

German translation: Wir aßen Unmengen mexikanisches Essen und trieben alle möglichen Sportarten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:We ate lots of mexican food and we did lots of sporting activities
German translation:Wir aßen Unmengen mexikanisches Essen und trieben alle möglichen Sportarten
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

10:16 May 23, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: We ate lots of mexican food and we did lots of sporting activities
About my last holiday
Sean
S. below
Explanation:
Dear Sean

KudoZ. mission is providing translators who have terminology questions with some help. Translating a whole text of several paragraphs is really a translation job, not support for fellow translators helping each other out. I'd recommend a couple of other ProZ.com links instead:

1. Get a good [X] to [Y] translator to handle your job. There are many excellent translators on ProZ.com. To find one in the language combination you require (i.e., [X] to [Y]), click on "Search for Pros," in the column on the left hand side of all ProZ.com pages, and select [X] as the "source" language and [Y] as the target one. You may enter other criteria on the following page.

2. You can also find a translator by placing an ad on ProZ.com. To do this, click on "Post a job" in the column on the left hand side of all ProZ.com pages.

3. I just counted and find you have [ ] words in your text, which would come to a mere US $[x.xx] if you use our fastest and easiest solution: contracting directly for a translation of your text through ProZ's InstantJobs (http://www.proz.com/ijp).

3. If you can't afford a translator, use an online automatic translator. For example:

http://www.freetranslations.com/

A word of warning: an automatic translator only gives an approximate translation of the original. To check if the text is adequately rendered, I'd recommend doing a back translation (translating it back into the original language via the online translation software) before making use of it.

If I can be of any further assistance to you, please feel free
to contact me. I trust you will find what you need through ProZ.com.

Yours truly,

Geneviève
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5S. below
Geneviève von Levetzow
5 +4mexikanisches EssenAdalbert Kowal
5 +1Reply to GvLJohn Kinory
4 +1Sentence option:xxxbrute


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
S. below


Explanation:
Dear Sean

KudoZ. mission is providing translators who have terminology questions with some help. Translating a whole text of several paragraphs is really a translation job, not support for fellow translators helping each other out. I'd recommend a couple of other ProZ.com links instead:

1. Get a good [X] to [Y] translator to handle your job. There are many excellent translators on ProZ.com. To find one in the language combination you require (i.e., [X] to [Y]), click on "Search for Pros," in the column on the left hand side of all ProZ.com pages, and select [X] as the "source" language and [Y] as the target one. You may enter other criteria on the following page.

2. You can also find a translator by placing an ad on ProZ.com. To do this, click on "Post a job" in the column on the left hand side of all ProZ.com pages.

3. I just counted and find you have [ ] words in your text, which would come to a mere US $[x.xx] if you use our fastest and easiest solution: contracting directly for a translation of your text through ProZ's InstantJobs (http://www.proz.com/ijp).

3. If you can't afford a translator, use an online automatic translator. For example:

http://www.freetranslations.com/

A word of warning: an automatic translator only gives an approximate translation of the original. To check if the text is adequately rendered, I'd recommend doing a back translation (translating it back into the original language via the online translation software) before making use of it.

If I can be of any further assistance to you, please feel free
to contact me. I trust you will find what you need through ProZ.com.

Yours truly,

Geneviève


Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff
3 mins

agree  Petra Winter
8 mins
  -> Danke an Sie beide -:)

agree  Jerzy Czopik: dieses Problem scheint sich in der letzten Zeit zu häufen...
18 mins
  -> Aber wirklich, den Text hat mir mal Yolanda mal gemailt, ich stelle ihn gerne auch anderen zur Verfügung. Ich habe ihn auch auf FR. -.)

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
33 mins
  -> Danke...

neutral  xxxTService: Und wenn keiner mehr etwas fragt, meckern wir, dass wir keine Punkte mehr verdienen... :) - Steht doch jedem frei, drauf zu antworten; oder es zu lassen.
42 mins
  -> Es bleibt jedem überlassen, ich verdiene lieber meine Punkte mit interessanten Fragen -;)

agree  Сергей Лузан: Nur diesmal.
4 hrs
  -> Danke

disagree  John Kinory: Oh, for goodness sake. It's only 2 very short bits. Not like Ferhat, for example, who kept posting dozens of sentences and I was the first to complain. This one is NOT a job!
12 hrs

agree  Maya Jurt
3 days10 hrs
  -> Danke Maya :-)))

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mexikanisches Essen


Explanation:
mexican food mainly consists of Tortillas and hot beans. The translation of your sentence in German literally would be:
Wir aßen Unmengen mexikanisches Essen und trieben alle möglichen Sportarten.
However if it should be impressive to the German reader, one should write:
"Wir aßen Unmengen von mexikanischen Tortillas und scharfen Bohnen und trieben alle möglichen Sportarten."

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
4 hrs

agree  John Kinory
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Wir stopften uns voll mit Unmengen mexikanischer Leckereien, und trieben aber auch viel Sport!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Das letzte ist gesund!
3 hrs
  -> Thanx, Sergey!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reply to GvL


Explanation:
Hi,

No, this is not a job. It's only 2 very short passages, unlike Ferhat et al who kept coming back with dozens of sentences.

And I really see red when I hear the phrase 'mission {statement}'. As long as the asker is being reasonable and considerate, I don't care whether s/he is professional, amateur, half-and-half, uncle Tom Cobbley and all: s/he deserves help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 23:12:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It really would be silly if GvL got the points by virtue of lots of colleagues agreeing with her patronising diatribe ...

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  june: I agree, John. Uebrigens gut zu wissen, dass es die "mission" von KudoZ ist, Übersetzern Hilfestellung zu bieten - man könnte fast meinen gewisse Personen benutzen es zum BrowniZ sammeln, indem sie kommentarlos "agree" zu jedem Beitrag sagen.
10 days
  -> :-)