KudoZ home » English to German » Other

6.5-foot-long power cord for easy, extended use, lie around the feet

German translation: 6.5 ft. Verlängerungskabel um die Gummifüße gewickelt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:6.5-foot-long power cord for easy, extended use, lie around the feet
German translation:6.5 ft. Verlängerungskabel um die Gummifüße gewickelt
Entered by: Sueg

10:48 May 24, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
/ foot spa instructions
English term or phrase: 6.5-foot-long power cord for easy, extended use, lie around the feet
the same foot spa instructions
this is one of the features of the spa
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
6.5 ft. Verlängerungskabel um die Gummifüße gewickelt
Explanation:
I think the extension is wound around the feet or wound up hidden in the base under the feet (or above them depending on which way you look )like many a coffee machine in Austria
Selected response from:

Sueg
Austria
Grading comment
thanks, the second part was really helpful
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
4Das 2 m lange Netzkabel wird einfach und bequem am Gerät aufgewickelt.
Klaus Herrmann
46.5 ft. Verlängerungskabel um die Gummifüße gewickelt
Sueg


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
6.5 ft. Verlängerungskabel um die Gummifüße gewickelt


Explanation:
I think the extension is wound around the feet or wound up hidden in the base under the feet (or above them depending on which way you look )like many a coffee machine in Austria

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
thanks, the second part was really helpful

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Das 2 m lange Netzkabel wird einfach und bequem am Gerät aufgewickelt.


Explanation:
So this sentence caught me on the wrong foot, first...

I'm having trouble fitting the 'extended use' into this sentence, but it might mean 'langlebig'. Would it try to say it gives the user the option to move away from the power socket?

HTH

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: It took me a little longer to express it, but this is absolutely the meaning! :-))
2 mins

disagree  Antje Schadebrodt: "for easy, extended use" hat nichts mit dem Wickeln zu tun. Es handelt sich um ein Kabel, das man bei Bedarf abwickeln kann und daher die Anwendung erleichtert.
1 day21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Etwa zwei Meter Kabel für mühelos erweiterte Nutzung, liegen Ihnen zu Füßen!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165