KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Control-Click

German translation: Control-Klick(en)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Control-Click
German translation:Control-Klick(en)
Entered by: Kathi Stock

11:07 May 27, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Control-Click
MAC User:
Control-Click on your desktop

(Beschreibung, wie man ein Bild als Hintergrundbild beim Mac speichert)
Kathi Stock
United States
Control-Click!
Explanation:
Term also used in German version Mac OS 9!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 13:08:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Alexandra; of course!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 08:20:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Kathi!
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
Danke!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Strg-Klick
Elvira Stoianov
4 +1Control-Click!xxxbrute
4 -1klickencosker


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
klicken


Explanation:
I think it could be as simple as that

cosker
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
21 mins

disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Da fehlt die Control-Taste - keine Unterscheidung zum 'einfachen' Klick.
1 hr

disagree  Elvira Stoianov: wie Klaus
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Control-Click!


Explanation:
Term also used in German version Mac OS 9!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 13:08:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Alexandra; of course!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 08:20:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Kathi!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Bühler
3 mins
  -> Thanx, Alexander!

disagree  Elvira Stoianov: these terms have both accepted German translations, see my answer
37 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Make it to Cotronl-Klick for more Google hit. This term does not appear in the Mac OS 7.5 glossary, unfortunately.
1 hr
  -> Thanx, Klaus!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Strg-Klick


Explanation:
Halten sie die Strg-Taste und klicken Sie auf den Desktop.
So habe ich das mehrmals gesehen

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726