KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Picture tab

German translation: Bild-Register


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Picture-Tab
German translation:Bild-Register
Entered by: Kathi Stock

11:07 May 27, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Picture tab
(Beschreibung, wie man ein Bild als Hintergrundbild beim Mac speichert)

Select the Picture tab
Kathi Stock
United States
Bild-Register
Explanation:
Ich habe zwar auch reiter gesehen, aber Register scheint üblicher zu sein.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 13:08:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wählen Sie das Bild-Register aus.

Ich arbeite seit mehr als 5 jahren mit dieser Terminologie
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Danke!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Bild-Register
Elvira Stoianov
4 +1Register "Bild"
Alexandra Bühler
4Wähle "Schreibtisch" Reiter!xxxbrute
4der Reiter "Picture"
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
der Reiter "Picture"


Explanation:
oder
der Reiter "Bild"

statt Reiter: 'Schildchen'

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elvira Stoianov: kein Schildchen, bitte
41 mins
  -> Wieso nicht bitte?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wähle "Schreibtisch" Reiter!


Explanation:
Picture drag& drop, in Mac OS 9 German version, accessable over "Schreibtisch" tab.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 14:23:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Bild\" tab is not available in Mac OS 9; \"Bild\" option accessed over \"Schreibtisch\" tab only!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Register "Bild"


Explanation:
siehe Quelle


    Reference: http://euro.quark.com/de/support/techinfo/technotes.jsp?idx=...
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 808

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Again, it's not in the OS7.5 glossary, but this seems to be common. For a Windows computer, this would be the standard translation.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bild-Register


Explanation:
Ich habe zwar auch reiter gesehen, aber Register scheint üblicher zu sein.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 13:08:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wählen Sie das Bild-Register aus.

Ich arbeite seit mehr als 5 jahren mit dieser Terminologie

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cosker
1 hr