KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Silicon Valley

German translation: siehe unten


14:19 May 29, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Silicon Valley
Hi,
Can anyone tell me what "Silicon Valley" is or what it usually stands for?
What would the German equivalent be?
Thanks!
bettyh
United Kingdom
German translation:siehe unten
Explanation:
Was ist das Silicon Valley?

Das Silicon Valley (Silizium-Tal) ist ein 80 km langes Tal zwischen San Francisco und San Jose und erstreckt sich ca. 10 - 20 km breit entlang der südlichen Bucht von San Francisco, der sogenannten "Bay Area".

Auf diesem kleinen Flecken Erde befinden sich mehr als 30'000 Elektronik-, Computer- und Softwarefirmen. Alle namhaften Weltkonzerne haben dort Niederlassungen oder Forschungszentren und schöpfen aus dem Vollen, was die Anzahl und Dichte der besten Ingenieure, Wissenschaftler und Professoren der Welt, als auch die engen Kontakte der Unternehmen zu den US-Eliteuniversitäten, Stanford und Berkeley, anbelangt.
(Quelle s.u.)

Selected response from:

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for the excellent explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13siehe unten
Alexandra Bühler
5 +12Silicon Valley
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
5 +6Silicon Valleyovid


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
siehe unten


Explanation:
Was ist das Silicon Valley?

Das Silicon Valley (Silizium-Tal) ist ein 80 km langes Tal zwischen San Francisco und San Jose und erstreckt sich ca. 10 - 20 km breit entlang der südlichen Bucht von San Francisco, der sogenannten "Bay Area".

Auf diesem kleinen Flecken Erde befinden sich mehr als 30'000 Elektronik-, Computer- und Softwarefirmen. Alle namhaften Weltkonzerne haben dort Niederlassungen oder Forschungszentren und schöpfen aus dem Vollen, was die Anzahl und Dichte der besten Ingenieure, Wissenschaftler und Professoren der Welt, als auch die engen Kontakte der Unternehmen zu den US-Eliteuniversitäten, Stanford und Berkeley, anbelangt.
(Quelle s.u.)




    Reference: http://www.hermannfinance.com/german/faq/r_faq_nr11.html
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 808
Grading comment
Thank you for the excellent explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: German takes over Silicon Valley unchanged
1 min

agree  Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.: Super, Alexandra
4 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 mins

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
37 mins

agree  xxxbrute
38 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
40 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 hr

agree  ntext
1 hr

agree  Klaus Stracker
2 hrs

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
3 hrs

agree  danilingua: leave as is
4 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Silicon Valley


Explanation:
A high-tech industry area in California specializing in the development of hardware and software. The name is derived from the silicon required for the production of computer chips.

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: leave unchanged in German
1 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Einverstanden mit Steffen, bloß nicht übersetzen...
8 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
9 mins

agree  5Q: Don't translate
18 mins

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
37 mins

agree  xxxbrute
38 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
40 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  ntext
1 hr

agree  Klaus Stracker
2 hrs

agree  Anne-Carine Zimmer: Don't translate
9 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Silicon Valley


Explanation:
has become proper name for the region where most of the u.s. transistor/computer/software industry is located ... ovid

ovid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: the same in German
1 min

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
36 mins

agree  xxxbrute
37 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
39 mins

agree  ntext
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
10 hrs