KudoZ home » English to German » Other

set 12/24 hour format

German translation: 12/24-Stundenformat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:12/24 hour format
German translation:12/24-Stundenformat
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

08:23 May 31, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: set 12/24 hour format
Can someone please provide a nice way of saying this? It refers to the time display of a device.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
12/24-Stundenformat, -schreibweise
Explanation:
Depends on what your target audience is. With instruction manuals for instruments equipped with a RTC, I usually use "12/24-Stundenformat". If it's for a general public or informal use, "deutsche" and "amerikanische" Schreibweise can work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 08:31:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the verb is missing: einstellen or auswählen, depending on how the format is set.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
I have translated it as "12/24-Stundenformat einstellen", so thanks for the confirmation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +312 oder 24 Std. Modus einstellenKlaus Dorn
4 +312/24-Stundenformat, -schreibweise
Klaus Herrmann
4 +112- bzw. 24-Stunden-Format festlegenJan Liebelt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
12 oder 24 Std. Modus einstellen


Explanation:
"12 oder 24 Std. Modus einstellen" is in my opinion the shortest solution here.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 min

agree  RWSTranslation
5 mins

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
39 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
12- bzw. 24-Stunden-Format festlegen


Explanation:
Alternative: "12- oder 24-Stunden-Format festlegen"

Alternative: 12/24-Stunden-Format festlegen"

Jan Liebelt
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
4 mins
  -> Thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
12/24-Stundenformat, -schreibweise


Explanation:
Depends on what your target audience is. With instruction manuals for instruments equipped with a RTC, I usually use "12/24-Stundenformat". If it's for a general public or informal use, "deutsche" and "amerikanische" Schreibweise can work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 08:31:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the verb is missing: einstellen or auswählen, depending on how the format is set.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593
Grading comment
I have translated it as "12/24-Stundenformat einstellen", so thanks for the confirmation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
35 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  xxxbrute
44 mins
  -> Thanks!