KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Faceted

German translation: facettiert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:faceted
German translation:facettiert
Entered by: Kristin Sobania

22:11 May 31, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
/ jewelry
English term or phrase: Faceted
A gem of plane faces or facets

Könnte man hier von einem 'facettierten Edelstein' sprechen?
Kristin Sobania
Germany
facettiert
Explanation:
ist absolut richtig und 'facettiert+edelsteine' bringt auch 100 google hits.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 22:38:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

facettiert geschliffen werden Edelsteine mit hoher Fluoreszenz, wie Diamanten, Saphire, usw.
als Cabochons, d. heißt rundlich gewölbt geschliffen werden Steine wie Lapislazuli, Koralle, Opal ...
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
Danke nochmals für Deine Hilfe.

Kristin
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1facettiertUschi (Ursula) Walke
4mit Facetten
Geneviève von Levetzow
4facettiertxxxjerryk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facettiert


Explanation:
At least according to Cassell's English-German Dictionary, 1978.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mit Facetten


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
facettiert


Explanation:
ist absolut richtig und 'facettiert+edelsteine' bringt auch 100 google hits.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 22:38:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

facettiert geschliffen werden Edelsteine mit hoher Fluoreszenz, wie Diamanten, Saphire, usw.
als Cabochons, d. heißt rundlich gewölbt geschliffen werden Steine wie Lapislazuli, Koralle, Opal ...

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175
Grading comment
Danke nochmals für Deine Hilfe.

Kristin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
6 hrs