KudoZ home » English to German » Other

caution

German translation: Frühwarnung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:early caution
German translation:Frühwarnung
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

11:22 Jun 1, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: caution
Motorrennsport:
An early caution
on lap 14 following a spin on the front straight by Amanda Stretton and an off by No. 4 driver Henry Taylor saw
officials open the pit lane for mandatory tyre stops.
Kathi Stock
United States
Frühwarnung
Explanation:
Wording option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 13:53:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Kathi!
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
Ich hadere immer noch mit dem Text, aber danke an alle!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Warnung
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +2Verwarnung
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +2VorsichtsmaßnahmeChristine Healy-Rendel
4 +1Frühwarnungxxxbrute


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Warnung


Explanation:
early caution könnte auch als "Vorwarnung" übersetzt werden.
Grüße,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 526

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
6 mins

agree  John Kinory: That's exactly right
3 hrs

neutral  Manfred Mondt: Vorwarnung before a Warning does not fit.
6 hrs
  -> I'm not sure that I really understand your comment: either "frühe Warnung" or "Vorwarnung"; where is the second Warnung?

neutral  Ilse Hawes: Ilse Hawes Techtrans
7 hrs

agree  Sueg
18 hrs

agree  Ivan Frankovics
3 days3 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vorsichtsmaßnahme


Explanation:
Eine frühe Vorsichtsmaßnahme...

Ich finde, es passt in den Kontext.

Christine Healy-Rendel
PRO pts in pair: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: it's exactly how I see it
2 hrs

neutral  John Kinory: I think that would be a precaution, perhaps
3 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt: right, "early" seems to allude to arly in the race, thus frueh sounds good.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Frühwarnung


Explanation:
Wording option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 13:53:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Kathi!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Ich hadere immer noch mit dem Text, aber danke an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Manfred Mondt: Caution in this context is Vorsicht and not Warnung.
5 hrs

agree  John Kinory: If it were Vorsicht, it wouldn't have 'an' in front of it
7 hrs
  -> Thanx, John!

agree  june
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thanx, June!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Verwarnung


Explanation:
wie die gelbe Karte in Fußball.

Nach x Verwarnungen wird man disqualifiziert.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
17 mins

disagree  Manfred Mondt: this is auto racing, not football
3 hrs
  -> Oh really! You don't say! The Verwarnung here is to motor sport what the yellow card is to football.

agree  Steffen Walter
1 day19 hrs

agree  Ivan Frankovics
3 days7 mins