KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Location prefix

German translation: Location Prefix


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Location prefix
German translation:Location Prefix
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

06:08 Jun 3, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Location prefix
In some cases, locations have abbreviations. So these are used as prefixes
Sapna P
Location Prefix
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 07:35:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Viele Treffer bei Google.
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ortskürzel
Endre Both
4 +1leitende Abkürzungen für Ort...Klaus Dorn
4Ortskennzeichen
conny
4Location Prefix
Geneviève von Levetzow


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leitende Abkürzungen für Ort...


Explanation:
we need a little more context to nail this one down!

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Klaus, wir müssen aufpassen, daß wir nicht wieder eine ganze Webseite übersetzen, schaue Dir mal das Profil an ;)
2 mins
  -> hmm, ja, interessant, danke fuer den Tip!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Location Prefix


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 07:35:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Viele Treffer bei Google.

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: siehe Endres Vorschlag
1 hr
  -> Da es unter Tech/Engineering stand, habe ich gedacht, es ginge ums Einloggen u.dgl.m.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ortskürzel


Explanation:
...finde ich OK.


    Reference: http://olsn.org/~iroess/SWN2000/daten/formate.htm
    Reference: http://www.best-ticket.de/start.html
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 955

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: ja, warum ohne Not beim Engl. bleiben?
48 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ortskennzeichen


Explanation:
I would say this way

conny
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 138