KudoZ home » English to German » Other

*advanced manual arts*

German translation: Werken und Handarbeiten für Fortgeschrittene


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:advanced manual arts
German translation:Werken und Handarbeiten für Fortgeschrittene
Entered by: Katrin Suchan

09:30 Jun 3, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
/ certificate
English term or phrase: *advanced manual arts*
There is no context. The term is a subject listed in an Australian Senior Secondary School Certificate.
Katrin Suchan
Handarbeiten und Werken für Fortgeschrittene
Explanation:
The site quoted below lists more than 60 techniques under the heading Manual Arts, incl. wood working, metal art, leather craft .... (Werken)
but also knitting, crocheting, sewing .... (Handarbeiten).

In my verrry old school certificates Handarbeiten und Werken is shown as one subject although there were separate classes.

HTH
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
Danke auch an alle anderen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Werken/Werkunterricht fuer FortgeschritteneJKB
4Handarbeiten und Werken für FortgeschritteneUschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Werken/Werkunterricht fuer Fortgeschrittene


Explanation:
This is a guess.

JKB
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
2 mins

neutral  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: I think it includes Handarbeiten as well.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Handarbeiten und Werken für Fortgeschrittene


Explanation:
The site quoted below lists more than 60 techniques under the heading Manual Arts, incl. wood working, metal art, leather craft .... (Werken)
but also knitting, crocheting, sewing .... (Handarbeiten).

In my verrry old school certificates Handarbeiten und Werken is shown as one subject although there were separate classes.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.huris.com/web/art/a6159.htm
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175
Grading comment
Danke auch an alle anderen.