KudoZ home » English to German » Other

more to something than meets the eye

German translation: da steckt mehr dahinter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:more to something than meets the eye
German translation:da steckt mehr dahinter
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

17:19 Jun 4, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: more to something than meets the eye
This is background, essentially; an online comic strip with a storyline in WWII Germany.
Michael Roberts
United States
da steckt mehr dahinter
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Exactly what I was looking for! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Mehr als Anscheinxxxbrute
4da steckt mehr dahinter
Cilian O'Tuama
4Da ist mehr dran als man meint
Lydia Molea


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Da ist mehr dran als man meint


Explanation:
is my first guess, but it is quite colloquial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 17:31:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder denkt instead of meint

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 440

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
da steckt mehr dahinter


Explanation:
-

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724
Grading comment
Exactly what I was looking for! Thanks!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mehr als Anschein


Explanation:
German idiom!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 17:56:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: Es scheint mehr daran als es den Anschein hat!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165