KudoZ home » English to German » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

shut up

German translation: Halt die Klappe


05:19 Jun 5, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: shut up
shut up , boldly and rude
ben montes
German translation:Halt die Klappe
Explanation:
native speaker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 05:30:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

noch deutlicher: Halt\'s Maul !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 06:11:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like \' Schnauze \', too
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17Halt die KlappexxxDr.G.MD
4 +2Less agressive options:xxxbrute
4halt's MaulKralicky


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
Halt die Klappe


Explanation:
native speaker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 05:30:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

noch deutlicher: Halt\'s Maul !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 06:11:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like \' Schnauze \', too

xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Halt's Maul would certainly qualify as bold and rude.
14 mins

agree  Ralf Lemster: "Schnauze!" would be the shorter alternative...
33 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
37 mins

agree  nettranslatorde: The alternative Ralf gives is also not bad.
38 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Die Vorschläge von Kim und Ralf sind auch üblich...
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Katrin Suchan
2 hrs

agree  Maria31
2 hrs

agree  jerrie
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: (Halt' die) Fresse! - just to add another one.
2 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
3 hrs

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
5 hrs

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
6 hrs

agree  ntext
11 hrs

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: Halt's Maul !
19 hrs

agree  Petra Winter
1 day1 hr

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: agree with Ralf L above.
1 day10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Less agressive options:


Explanation:
Ruhe / Sei still / Sei ruhig / Schweig!

xxxbrute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: ja, klar, aber ich glaube, die Varianten sind etwas zu schwach
58 mins
  -> Kann sein, thanx!

agree  ntext
7 hrs
  -> Thanx, Norbert!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
halt's Maul


Explanation:
it's rude

Kralicky

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Ist doch schon längst oben erwähnt und nichts Neues mehr.
12 hrs