KudoZ home » English to German » Other

card shoe

German translation: Schlitten/Kartenschlitten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shoe (Card games )
German translation:Schlitten/Kartenschlitten
Entered by: Sueg

17:53 Jun 6, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: card shoe
Card games in a casino. When the croupier deals the cards from the 'card shoe'.Someone told me it is Kartenschlitten but I only got 2 Google hits for that so I think there must be another term.
Sueg
Austria
Shoe
Explanation:
Wird wohl unuebersetzt gelassen -
Fachbegriff Casino, siehe Casino-Glossar URL unten

Shoe:
Eine Vorrichtung zum Aufbewahren der Karten (bei Baccarat und Blackjack).

Selected response from:

Christine Healy-Rendel
Grading comment
Thanks CHR. I am going to translate it with 'Schlitten' which I had anyway so can't award points there.You get them instead for this most useful link.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Kartenschlitten
jccantrell
4ShoeChristine Healy-Rendel
4(Karten) Deckschlittenxxxbrute


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Karten) Deckschlitten


Explanation:
as I recollect!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kartenschlitten


Explanation:
See the link for a picture




    Reference: http://www.casinoland.de/kartbl2.shtml
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
17 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder: I got some 55 Google hits on "Kartenschlitten", many with pictures.
42 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shoe


Explanation:
Wird wohl unuebersetzt gelassen -
Fachbegriff Casino, siehe Casino-Glossar URL unten

Shoe:
Eine Vorrichtung zum Aufbewahren der Karten (bei Baccarat und Blackjack).




    Reference: http://www.casino.net/de/help/glossary.asp#S
Christine Healy-Rendel
PRO pts in pair: 223
Grading comment
Thanks CHR. I am going to translate it with 'Schlitten' which I had anyway so can't award points there.You get them instead for this most useful link.