KudoZ home » English to German » Other

weather

German translation: Wetter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weather
German translation:Wetter
Entered by: John Kinory

23:20 Jun 7, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: weather
The weather is hot.
Mary
Wetter
Explanation:
Das Wetter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 23:39:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The weather is hot = Es ist heiss

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 23:40:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ...

Es ist heisses Wetter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 23:41:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ...

Es ist heisses Wetter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 23:44:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These windows are driving me spare - I can\'t see what I am doing {LOL}
I didn\'t mean to send the same note twice!
The last note was supposed to say that literally Es ist heiss = It is hot, which sounds better. But you can also translate it literally (2nd version), and it\'s also acceptable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 23:49:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had keyboard problems. Uschi is right - it\'s heiß, but I had to use \'ss\' as the best alternative.
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11WetterJohn Kinory
4 +5WetterUschi (Ursula) Walke
5 +4Es ist heissIngrid Richter
4Das WetterDeb Phillips
4das wetter
Chinoise
4El clima
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
El clima


Explanation:
.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Wrong language
6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Wetter


Explanation:
Das Wetter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 23:39:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The weather is hot = Es ist heiss

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 23:40:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ...

Es ist heisses Wetter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 23:41:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ...

Es ist heisses Wetter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 23:44:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These windows are driving me spare - I can\'t see what I am doing {LOL}
I didn\'t mean to send the same note twice!
The last note was supposed to say that literally Es ist heiss = It is hot, which sounds better. But you can also translate it literally (2nd version), and it\'s also acceptable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 23:49:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had keyboard problems. Uschi is right - it\'s heiß, but I had to use \'ss\' as the best alternative.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff
2 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

neutral  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: nicht heiß?
7 mins
  -> Uschi, I am having keyboard problems ... yes, sure, but the best I can do right now is use double-s ... :-((

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
6 hrs
  -> Thanks to all :-)

agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock
6 hrs

agree  Petra Winter
8 hrs
  -> Thanks to all :-)

agree  jerrie
10 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
12 hrs
  -> Thanks to all!

agree  Yuri Dubrov
2 days7 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
das wetter


Explanation:
If you the German word for "weather"

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Wetter


Explanation:
Das Wetter ist heiß (the weather is hot)

You can say that, but it sounds better if you just say: Es ist heiß (it is hot).

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
6 hrs

agree  Stefano Rosso
7 hrs

agree  Petra Winter
8 hrs

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
18 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Das Wetter


Explanation:
Das Wetter ist heiß.

The weather is hot.

English<>German Word for word.

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Es ist heiss


Explanation:
Ist eher Sprachgebrauch als "Das Wetter ist heiss"

Ingrid Richter
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
4 hrs

agree  Petra Winter
7 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
10 hrs