KudoZ home » English to German » Other

bride

German translation: die Braut


06:29 Jun 9, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
/ wedding
English term or phrase: bride
person, marriage, wedding
maryam
German translation:die Braut
Explanation:
Hope that helps :)
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +18die Braut
Kathi Stock
4"fianc'e/ fianc'ee"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +18
die Braut


Explanation:
Hope that helps :)

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
0 min
  -> guten Morgen :)

agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 mins
  -> auch ein Sonntags-Frühaufsteher?

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
9 mins
  -> danke :)

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
1 hr

agree  conny: genau so ist es
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger: guten Morgen
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
2 hrs

agree  jerrie
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Hello everyone und guten Morgen
3 hrs

agree  Dolores Vázquez
4 hrs

agree  italia
5 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
9 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Ganz genau. Ich fuege meine Version unten hinzu.
1 day46 mins

agree  Yuri Dubrov
1 day54 mins

agree  Petra Winter
1 day1 hr

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
1 day5 hrs

agree  Lydia Molea
1 day5 hrs

agree  Kralicky
1 day14 hrs

1 day53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"fianc'e/ fianc'ee"


Explanation:
Man/ woman to whom one is engaged to be married$ one's betrothed.
Hornby explanatory Dictionary definition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 07:26:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s the status of bride and bridegroom before the beginning of the formak procedure. In German it\'s called \"Verlobte(r)\".
Good luck!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 181