KudoZ home » English to German » Other

i am sorry

German translation: es tut mir leid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I am sorry
German translation:es tut mir leid
Entered by: Jerzy Czopik

18:06 Jun 10, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
/ a friend
English term or phrase: i am sorry
i am sorry ayham i can't speach deutsch. do you even speak little english? my name is safiya or sofi and my email address is safhassan17@hotmail.com. i am interested about you ayham
sofi
es tut mir leid
Explanation:
Es tut mir leid, Ayham, aber ich kann kein Deutsch. Vielleicht kannst Du etwas Englisch? Ich heiße Safiya oder Sofil. Meine E-Mail-Adresse lautet safhassan17@hotmail.com. Ich interessiere mich für Dich, Ayham.
Selected response from:

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Grading comment
thank you you were the most helpfull thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Entschuldigung Ayham, ich spreche leider kein Deutsch.
RWSTranslation
4 +2es tut mir leid
Jerzy Czopik


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
es tut mir leid


Explanation:
Es tut mir leid, Ayham, aber ich kann kein Deutsch. Vielleicht kannst Du etwas Englisch? Ich heiße Safiya oder Sofil. Meine E-Mail-Adresse lautet safhassan17@hotmail.com. Ich interessiere mich für Dich, Ayham.

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 557
Grading comment
thank you you were the most helpfull thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RWSTranslation: letzter Satz passt nicht, da Sofi der Absender ist
1 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 mins

agree  modilingua
8 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Entschuldigung Ayham, ich spreche leider kein Deutsch.


Explanation:
Sprichst Du vielleicht ein wenig Englisch ? Ich heisse Safiya oder kürzer Sofi und meine E-Mail Addresse ist safhassan17@hotmail.com. Ich würde Dich gerne kennenlernen.

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: ja, hier passt es besser
5 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 mins

agree  allemande
6 mins

agree  modilingua
8 mins

agree  cosker
12 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
21 mins

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
3 hrs