KudoZ home » English to German » Other

what's for dinner?

German translation: Was gibt es zum Abendessen?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what's for dinner?
German translation:Was gibt es zum Abendessen?
Entered by: Kim Metzger

02:19 Jun 11, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: what's for dinner?
What's for dinner?
kmul
Was gibt es zum Abendessen?
Explanation:
One possibility.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17Was gibt's zum Abendessen
Gerhard Hofmann
4 +15Was gibt es zum Abendessen?
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Was gibt es zum Abendessen?


Explanation:
One possibility.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
1 min
  -> At 9:30 p.m. in Mexico, folks are now getting ready for dinner.

agree  Ursula Leichtl
27 mins

agree  ntext
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 hrs

agree  Inge Festesen: although in an informal way you would say: "Was gibt's zum Essen?"
2 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
3 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
4 hrs

agree  DPS
4 hrs

agree  Petra Winter
4 hrs

agree  conny: agree with "Was gibt's zum Essen",
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
7 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
12 hrs

agree  allemande: "Was gibt's zum Essen" bezieht sich nicht unbedingt auf den Abend :)
12 hrs

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
Was gibt's zum Abendessen


Explanation:
The English version had a contraction

Gerhard Hofmann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
18 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
2 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
3 hrs

agree  DPS
3 hrs

agree  Petra Winter
3 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
3 hrs

agree  Ingrid Mair
3 hrs

agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: Bei uns sagt man "Abendbrot"... (C;
4 hrs

agree  Michaela Müller: with Rolf,"Abendbrot" is an widely used alternative.
4 hrs

agree  jerrie
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: und auch mit Rolfs/Michaelas Alternative
6 hrs

agree  Yuri Dubrov
7 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs

agree  allemande: Ja; Abendbrot nicht unbedingt das gleiche Format wie Dinner
11 hrs