KudoZ home » English to German » Other

i will adore you always

German translation: Ich werde dich immer anbeten


07:51 Jun 11, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i will adore you always
letter
Christy
German translation:Ich werde dich immer anbeten
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 08:15:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anbeten/verehren - Christy, not knowing how the letter was going to continue, I suggested this word which might not be as appropriate as Ingrid\'s suggestion. \'Verehren\' does not have a romantic connotation, as opposed to \'anbeten\'.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Ich werde dich immer anbeten
Klaus Herrmann
4 +4Ich werde Dich auf immer liebenInge Festesen
4 +3ich werde Dich immer bewundern
dieter haake
4"ich verehre Dich immer vergoettern"
Сергей Лузан
4Ich werde dich immer und ewig lieb haben!xxxbrute
4ich verehre Dich immer und ewig
allemande


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Ich werde dich immer anbeten


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 08:15:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anbeten/verehren - Christy, not knowing how the letter was going to continue, I suggested this word which might not be as appropriate as Ingrid\'s suggestion. \'Verehren\' does not have a romantic connotation, as opposed to \'anbeten\'.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: or "verehren"
15 mins
  -> Danke, Ingrid. Nach Christy's zweiter Frage ganz eindeutig der bessere Vorschlag.

agree  jerrie: yes, I immediately thought of verehren, too
20 mins
  -> I read more romance into this, I suppose.

agree  Jerzy Czopik: auch mir kam "verehren" sofort in den Sinn
27 mins
  -> Guten Morgen, Jerzy.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
27 mins
  -> Guten Morgen, Geneviève.

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
3 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
6 hrs
  -> Dank an Sie alle

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
11 hrs

agree  Kralicky
14 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ich werde Dich immer bewundern


Explanation:

or:

Du wirst auf ewig in mir einen Bewunderer haben


HTH


didi

dieter haake
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny
6 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Auch moeglich.
6 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ich werde Dich auf immer lieben


Explanation:
Verehren wäre auch eine Möglichkeit, scheint mir aber zu stark. Ich habe versucht, nachzuempfinden, was ein sehr romantischer Mensch im Deutschen sagen würde.

Inge Festesen
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 mins

agree  xxxManulito
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: "auf ewig/ ewige Zeiten"
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich werde dich immer und ewig lieb haben!


Explanation:
Coll. version!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Ein bisschen ironisch. Meine Version - sieh unten.
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ich verehre Dich immer und ewig


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 12:52:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je nach romantischer Veranlagung und Epoche

allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 25

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"ich verehre Dich immer vergoettern"


Explanation:
_

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 181