KudoZ home » English to German » Other

dumb luck

German translation: blinder / reiner Zufall


08:21 Jun 11, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: dumb luck
Project management is the art of creating the illusion that any outcome is the result of a series of predetermined, deliberate acts when, in fact, it was dumb luck.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:blinder / reiner Zufall
Explanation:
so würde ich es übersetzen...

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Das passt! Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4blinder / reiner ZufallSerge L
4 +1Dusel
jerrie
4dumm hat Glück
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dumm hat Glück


Explanation:
wäre die wörtliche Übersetzung.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 08:28:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dann wäre das nach dem Motto: \"Dumm hat Glück\".

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
blinder / reiner Zufall


Explanation:
so würde ich es übersetzen...

HTH,

Serge L.


    Erfahrung
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 146
Grading comment
Das passt! Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
10 mins
  -> Danke Geneviève!

agree  Steffen Walter
24 mins
  -> Danke Steffen!

agree  xxxbrute
1 hr
  -> Thnks Brute!

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs
  -> Danke Sergei!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dusel


Explanation:
das war (einfach) Dusel

vielleicht

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Inge Festesen: Wie wäre es mit "dummer Zufall"?
11 mins
  -> absolutely

agree  xxxbrute: great coll. option!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Brute