KudoZ home » English to German » Other

the weather is good here

German translation: wir haben hier gutes Wetter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weather is good here
German translation:wir haben hier gutes Wetter
Entered by: Inge Festesen

21:29 Jun 11, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: the weather is good here
in a letter
alayna
wir haben hier gutes Wetter
Explanation:
that's what I'd write in a letter (to make the recipient envious ... :-))
Selected response from:

Inge Festesen
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Das Wetter ist schön hier. / Das Wetter hier ist schön.ntext
4 +2Hier ist das Wetter schoen.
Mirelluk
4 +1wir haben hier gutes WetterInge Festesen


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Das Wetter ist schön hier. / Das Wetter hier ist schön.


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
0 min

agree  Kralicky
42 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
48 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
2 hrs

agree  sandouk
4 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
4 hrs

agree  Petra Winter
8 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 hrs

agree  Ingrid Mair
9 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
15 hrs

agree  Yuri Dubrov
2 days12 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hier ist das Wetter schoen.


Explanation:
Waerend in England ist nicht so schoen!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 14:45:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Waehrend\"

Mirelluk
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allemande: Oder: Das Wetter ist hier schoen.
3 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  xxxbrute
15 hrs
  -> Danke

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wir haben hier gutes Wetter


Explanation:
that's what I'd write in a letter (to make the recipient envious ... :-))

Inge Festesen
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
8 hrs