KudoZ home » English to German » Other

I hope you can under stand this.

German translation: ... ich hoffe, Du kannst es verstehen ...


21:32 Jun 11, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I hope you can under stand this.
letter
alayna
German translation:... ich hoffe, Du kannst es verstehen ...
Explanation:
but this is now really elementary german ... ovid
Selected response from:

ovid
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16... ich hoffe, Du kannst es verstehen ...ovid
4 +3Ich hoffe, Du hast dafür VerständnisInge Festesen
4 +1Ich hoffe das Sie (Du) das verstehen koennen (kannst).
fcl


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
... ich hoffe, Du kannst es verstehen ...


Explanation:
but this is now really elementary german ... ovid

ovid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: tja, wenn in der Frage schon von "unter stehen" die Rede ist...
2 mins

agree  Mirelluk
8 mins

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
10 mins

agree  modilingua
49 mins

agree  Kralicky
50 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  allemande: oder "Ich hoffe, Sie koennen es verstehen"
3 hrs

agree  sandouk
4 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
4 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
7 hrs

agree  Petra Winter
8 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 hrs

agree  fcl: but I made a suggestion of my own.
8 hrs

agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: I agree. Seems like shops have run out of dictionaries lately. Hence our profession is clearly heading for a goldrush! (C;
10 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
15 hrs

agree  Yuri Dubrov
2 days12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ich hoffe, Du hast dafür Verständnis


Explanation:
the question really needs more context

Inge Festesen
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
9 mins

agree  fcl
44 mins

agree  xxxbrute
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ich hoffe das Sie (Du) das verstehen koennen (kannst).


Explanation:
Difference between Ovid's answer and mine is that mine is a bit more formal and refers to something that has been previously said (I was late because I missed the bus. I hope you can understand this) and his is a bit more colloquial as is or introducing a statement (I hope you can understand that I may miss the bus and be late).

Inge's answer is also a more formal and can be used either way.

HTH


fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
7 hrs