KudoZ home » English to German » Other

close the ticket

German translation: "Reklamation" oder "Reklamationsauftrag"


07:54 Jun 12, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: close the ticket
Was bedeutet hier "ticket" bzw. "close the ticket"?
Any damage, loss or break down has to be announced by user or XXX to XXX helpdesk, who will assign a ticket (SQP/IS/09/46), who will provide information about reparation process or replacement.
User or XXX request XXX helpdesk to close the ticket after repair or replacement.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:"Reklamation" oder "Reklamationsauftrag"
Explanation:
Da es um Reparatur oder Auswechseln geht, sehe ich das so. Nach Reparatur oder Auswechseln der beschädigten oder zerstörten Teile wird der "Auftrag als erledigt abgeschlossen" ("ticket closed"). Meine Interpretation.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Ich habe mich für Reparaturauftrag entschieden! Viele Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"Reklamation" oder "Reklamationsauftrag"Steffen Pollex
4 +1Auftragsnummer
Hans-Henning Judek
4Anfrage oder Auftrag als abgeschlossen markieren/abhakenInge Festesen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Auftragsnummer


Explanation:
I understand ticket here as "Auftragsnummer" or "Vorgangsnummer", which means that every claim is defined by a specific number.

To close a ticket, would then be "den Auftrag abschließen" or den "Vorgang abschließen".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 08:06:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In relation to computer networks, \"ticket\" is also used untranslated as Germlish:
http://www.cwernecke.de/ger-preise.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 08:10:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://support.synergetic.ag/troubleticket.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 08:10:45 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://support.synergetic.ag/troubleticket.asp

Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Vorgangsnummer, wenn ich wählen darf :-)
1 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Reklamation" oder "Reklamationsauftrag"


Explanation:
Da es um Reparatur oder Auswechseln geht, sehe ich das so. Nach Reparatur oder Auswechseln der beschädigten oder zerstörten Teile wird der "Auftrag als erledigt abgeschlossen" ("ticket closed"). Meine Interpretation.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Ich habe mich für Reparaturauftrag entschieden! Viele Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
7 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anfrage oder Auftrag als abgeschlossen markieren/abhaken


Explanation:
scheint mir das passendste

Inge Festesen
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 36