KudoZ home » English to German » Other

(you) make my day

German translation: Gib mir Spass an der Sache


19:22 Jul 2, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: (you) make my day
in a movie the gangsta says this words before shooting on his kneeling enemy. what does this saying mean?
Adrian
German translation:Gib mir Spass an der Sache
Explanation:
Originally used in a Clint Eastwood movie where he plays the policeman Dirty Harry. He pulls out his big pistol and says to the bad guy, "Go ahead, make my day." Roughly, he is daring the bad guy to move so that he may shoot him, thereby serving truth, justice and the American way!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 19:33:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Later used by Bush (the current guy\'s dad) to taunt, I think, Saddam Hussein about something.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3"Tu mir den Gefallen."xxxTService
4 +2Gib mir Spass an der Sache
jccantrell
4Komm schon, mach mir die FreudeOlafK
4das hat mir gerade noch gefehlt
Chantal Henno
4Du hast meinen Tag gerettet or Du versuesst mir den Tag
UteM
4Mach mir einen schönen Tag! Ich werde dir diese Sache (Beleidigung) schon heimzahlen!
Illona Morris


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Du hast meinen Tag gerettet or Du versuesst mir den Tag


Explanation:
It means that you just saved someones day or made it better / sweeter

UteM

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gib mir Spass an der Sache


Explanation:
Originally used in a Clint Eastwood movie where he plays the policeman Dirty Harry. He pulls out his big pistol and says to the bad guy, "Go ahead, make my day." Roughly, he is daring the bad guy to move so that he may shoot him, thereby serving truth, justice and the American way!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 19:33:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Later used by Bush (the current guy\'s dad) to taunt, I think, Saddam Hussein about something.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Illona Morris: it is a dare---make my day and you will regret it!
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
das hat mir gerade noch gefehlt


Explanation:
It's an expression to let the listener know that this fact really makes him happy, it turns the day into a complete success.
There are some possible translations, it's up to you to pick the one that suits best to your needs:
das freut mich unheimlich;
das rettet meinem tag;



Chantal Henno
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: das hat mir gerade noch gefehlt - has nothing positiv about it
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mach mir einen schönen Tag! Ich werde dir diese Sache (Beleidigung) schon heimzahlen!


Explanation:
Man droht und meint es als Rache.

Illona Morris
United States
PRO pts in pair: 2

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Tu mir den Gefallen."


Explanation:
Schade, die Sache ist ja schon entschieden. Aber DAS wär's gewesen...

xxxTService
PRO pts in pair: 481

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
11 mins

agree  R�diger Dieterle: ja, alles andere klingt recht hölzern-beim Abdrücken...
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Klingt schön und idiomatisch.
6 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Komm schon, mach mir die Freude


Explanation:
Nur ein weiterer Vorschlag

OlafK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 39