KudoZ home » English to German » Other

to be placed in the First Class

German translation: mit Prädikat "First Class"


17:06 Jul 3, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to be placed in the First Class
University certificate:
He was placed in the First Class and is in a position to supplicate for the degree of BCL.

I guess it means that he was among the students with the best grades?
tet
German translation:mit Prädikat "First Class"
Explanation:
Abgeschlossenes Studium der Mathematik an einer ausländischen Universität mit dem Grad Bachelor of Science/Bachelor of Arts "with honours" (Prädikat "First Class" oder "Second Class, Upper division").
(Quelle: http://www.uni-goettingen.de/ZSb/N_ZSb/Seiten/studiengaenge/...

Da es sich um eine länderspezifische Einteilung handelt, würde ich "First Class" nicht übersetzen (und verstehen wird es auch jeder Leser)
Selected response from:

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die ausführliche Erläuterung!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6mit Prädikat "First Class"
Alexandra Bühler
4Er erhielt die Auszeichnung "cum laude"Jan Liebelt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Er erhielt die Auszeichnung "cum laude"


Explanation:
That, I believe, is the German equivalent of a first class degree.

Jan Liebelt
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: ist es nicht lediglich "gut" - http://www.rewi.hu-berlin.de/Fachschaft/Hochschulrecht/fakul...
3 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mit Prädikat "First Class"


Explanation:
Abgeschlossenes Studium der Mathematik an einer ausländischen Universität mit dem Grad Bachelor of Science/Bachelor of Arts "with honours" (Prädikat "First Class" oder "Second Class, Upper division").
(Quelle: http://www.uni-goettingen.de/ZSb/N_ZSb/Seiten/studiengaenge/...

Da es sich um eine länderspezifische Einteilung handelt, würde ich "First Class" nicht übersetzen (und verstehen wird es auch jeder Leser)

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 808
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die ausführliche Erläuterung!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 mins

agree  Jenny211
4 hrs

agree  Gesine Agapie
11 hrs

agree  cosker
15 hrs

agree  Kralicky
1 day2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 days