KudoZ home » English to German » Military / Defense

guarding their flank

German translation: ihre Flanke bewachen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guarding their flank
German translation:ihre Flanke bewachen
Entered by: Gerhard Hofmann

19:05 Jul 4, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: guarding their flank
Americans want a rampant
Israel guarding their flank
as they attack Iraq
Herwig Kloster
ihre Flanke bewachen
Explanation:
Die Amerikaner wollen ein drohendes Israel, um ihre Flanke zu bewachen when sie Iraq angreifen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 06:43:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OK
Selected response from:

Gerhard Hofmann
Grading comment
einverstanden soweit, rampant hier drohend, ok!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Flanke schützen
Klaus Herrmann
4ihre Flanke bewachen
Gerhard Hofmann


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Flanke schützen


Explanation:
Same expression in German. Military has universal language, I guess.
"... das Israel ihre Flanke schützt, wenn sie den Irak angreifen."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 08:32:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Danke an alle für die Zustimmung, und nur der Form halber: netürlich ist es daß, nicht das Israel...

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
2 mins

agree  Henninger
21 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  Kralicky
6 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock
8 hrs

agree  Sueg
9 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
12 hrs

agree  stefana
2 days1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ihre Flanke bewachen


Explanation:
Die Amerikaner wollen ein drohendes Israel, um ihre Flanke zu bewachen when sie Iraq angreifen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 06:43:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OK

Gerhard Hofmann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
einverstanden soweit, rampant hier drohend, ok!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: wenn, den Irak
8 hrs