KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Maniac

German translation: Wahnsinniger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Maniac
German translation:Wahnsinniger
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

20:51 Jul 5, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
/ how someone can be
English term or phrase: Maniac
if i was to describe someone
Ryan
Wahnsinniger
Explanation:
is, I think, the best translation for "maniac"
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17WahnsinnigerKlaus Dorn
4"irrsinnig"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
Wahnsinniger


Explanation:
is, I think, the best translation for "maniac"

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  UteM: yep, Wahnsinniger or Verrückter
6 mins

agree  Ute Wietfeld: Irrer is another possibility
20 mins

agree  Kralicky
24 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
25 mins

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
2 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock
9 hrs

agree  Sueg
10 hrs

agree  Inge Festesen
17 hrs

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
19 hrs

agree  stefana
21 hrs

agree  Karin Walker: If the asker wants an adjective (that would have been "manic" - maybe a typo?) that would be wahnsinnig, verrückt.
23 hrs

agree  Yuri Dubrov
1 day8 hrs

agree  Gerhard Hofmann: for the noun; the adjective would be wahnsinnig
1 day10 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
2 days18 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days9 hrs

3 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"irrsinnig"


Explanation:
ist auch möglich.
Good luck, Ryan!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 181