KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

Statutory Employee

German translation: Freier Mitarbeiter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Statutory Employee
German translation:Freier Mitarbeiter
Entered by: Translations4IT

05:20 Jul 6, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: Statutory Employee
What is a "Statutory Employee"?
Translations4IT
Freier Mitarbeiter
Explanation:
Hi Sabine,

I found a lot of hits on google with Statutory employee and one of the definitions is below in English and in German. I do believe that the term "freier Mitarbeiter" would describe statutory employee pretty well.


Statutory Employee
An employee, such as an agent or a traveling salesperson, who is allowed to report income and expenses as a business. If you are a statutory employee, you receive a greater tax benefit by reporting your deductions as business expenses rather than as miscellaneous itemized deductions, subject to the 2 percent limitation.

Abgrenzung "Freie Mitarbeiter"

Als freie Mitarbeit bezeichnet man einen Dienstleistungsvertrag, der auf längere Zeit angelegt ist, ohne dass es sich um ein Arbeitsverhältnis handelt.

Der freie Mitarbeiter ist Selbständiger. Er kann somit steuerlich Gewerbetreibender oder Freiberufler sein.


Selected response from:

Barbara O.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Barbara!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Freier MitarbeiterBarbara O.
4Pflichtangestellte
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pflichtangestellte


Explanation:
nur eine Vermutung. Es gab auch nur einen google hit dafür. Statutory steht nun mal für "gesetzlich" oder "gesetzlich vorgeschrieben" oder "Pflicht".


    www.schule-weser-ems.nibis.de/ 410/pflichtangestellte.htm
Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Freier Mitarbeiter


Explanation:
Hi Sabine,

I found a lot of hits on google with Statutory employee and one of the definitions is below in English and in German. I do believe that the term "freier Mitarbeiter" would describe statutory employee pretty well.


Statutory Employee
An employee, such as an agent or a traveling salesperson, who is allowed to report income and expenses as a business. If you are a statutory employee, you receive a greater tax benefit by reporting your deductions as business expenses rather than as miscellaneous itemized deductions, subject to the 2 percent limitation.

Abgrenzung "Freie Mitarbeiter"

Als freie Mitarbeit bezeichnet man einen Dienstleistungsvertrag, der auf längere Zeit angelegt ist, ohne dass es sich um ein Arbeitsverhältnis handelt.

Der freie Mitarbeiter ist Selbständiger. Er kann somit steuerlich Gewerbetreibender oder Freiberufler sein.





    Reference: http://money.msn.com/taxes/glossary/glossary.asp?TermID=318
    Reference: http://www.ihk-koeln.de/existenzgruendung/merkblaetter/freie...
Barbara O.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Barbara!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
22 mins
  -> Danke

agree  stefana
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  gangels
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you!