KudoZ home » English to German » Other

where is the bathroom?

German translation: Wo ist die Toilette?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:where is the bathroom?
German translation:Wo ist die Toilette?
Entered by: Barbara O.

06:49 Jul 6, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: where is the bathroom?
Must need to know qustion
Messerschmidt
Wo ist die Toilette?
Explanation:
Informal:
Wo ist das Klo? or also:
Wo finde ich das Klo?
(Literally: where do I find the bathroom? used when asking for the directions to the WC)

if specifically for the whole bathroom:
Wo ist das Badezimmer?
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Barbara O.
United States
Grading comment
vielen Dank fuer Ihren weiterbringen meine deutsch!!!!! Ich lerne deutsch!

Dank
Laura Messerschmidt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Wo ist die Toilette?Barbara O.
5 +5Wo ist bitte das Bad (oder Badezimmer)?
Ursula Derx


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Wo ist die Toilette?


Explanation:
Informal:
Wo ist das Klo? or also:
Wo finde ich das Klo?
(Literally: where do I find the bathroom? used when asking for the directions to the WC)

if specifically for the whole bathroom:
Wo ist das Badezimmer?
Hope this helps.

Barbara O.
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
vielen Dank fuer Ihren weiterbringen meine deutsch!!!!! Ich lerne deutsch!

Dank
Laura Messerschmidt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 mins

agree  Ingrid Richter
9 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
12 mins

agree  Sueg
15 mins

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Ein Badezimmer hat nicht unbedingt eine Toilette.
19 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
35 mins

agree  Illona Morris
9 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Wo ist bitte das Bad (oder Badezimmer)?


Explanation:
You can use this as a euphemism in German as well. Also, maybe you really want to wash your hands? In any case you can also ask: Wo kann ich mir bitte die Hände waschen?

Ursula Derx
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
18 mins

agree  dieter haake
32 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
42 mins

agree  conny
1 hr

neutral  wrtransco: with this question you may be "out of luck", since quite often there are 2 separate rooms - in case you really have to go...
9 hrs
  -> .. how "peinlich, then you have to start all over again and ask Barbara's question! :-))

agree  Yuri Dubrov
22 hrs