KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Get on with it!

German translation: mach' mal weiter


19:17 Jul 6, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Get on with it!
get back to the subject at hand
Felix
German translation:mach' mal weiter
Explanation:
machen Sie bitte weiter (in polite form)
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5mach' mal weiter
swisstell
4 +4Zur Sache!ntext
4 +4Zurück zum Thema or zurück zum eigentlichen Thema
UteM
4 +4Mach schon!
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +2Nun mach schon!Sibyl Marquardt
4 +1Komm auf den Punkt !xxxTService
5Bleib' (or bleibe) bitte beim Thema!Karin Walker
4Zack, zack! Zurueck zum Thema
allemande
4Mach dir darueber keine Gedanken mehrIngrid Richter
4"Mach doch weiter (damit)!"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Zurück zum Thema or zurück zum eigentlichen Thema


Explanation:
hope that helps

UteM

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
10 mins

agree  Kralicky
16 mins

disagree  John Kinory: Far too polite (and I think the asker's explanation is not part of the actual phrase). Get on with it! is quite brusque.
5 hrs
  -> If you don't want to be too polite, you can put this into a phrase as well. Like e-rich said "Mach weiter bitte"

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
13 hrs

agree  xxxTService: Just add an exclamation mark to get rid of the politeness and to snarl at John. ;)
1 day1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mach' mal weiter


Explanation:
machen Sie bitte weiter (in polite form)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
6 mins
  -> danke, Kathi!

agree  jerrie
1 hr
  -> thanks, jerrie

agree  stefana
2 hrs
  -> thanks, stefana

neutral  John Kinory: Too polite? Get on with it! is quite brusque
4 hrs
  -> I guess I am a polite person .... so no thanks to you.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
13 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bleib' (or bleibe) bitte beim Thema!


Explanation:
as it is an imperative. Sounds like something a teacher might say to a student.

Karin Walker
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Mach schon!


Explanation:
-

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Captures the essence perfectly!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, John

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
4 hrs

agree  Sueg
9 hrs

agree  Gerhard Hofmann: Yes! Or 'nun mach schon'
10 hrs

agree  sandouk
11 hrs

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: "Mach'schon" impliziert eine Richtung nach vorne (zukunftsorientiert), was nicht gefragt war "get back". Zeitlich also dabei bleiben oder zurückgehen.
11 hrs
  -> don't understand what you mean

disagree  xxxTService: Nee... ;) - Das kann auf alles mögliche passen, könnte z. B. auch "Schlag zu !", bedeuten; aber es geht ja darum, auf ein THEMA zurückzukommen.
1 day12 mins
  -> the subject in "subject at hand" does not necessarily mean "Thema". It can also be a job/task etc.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mach dir darueber keine Gedanken mehr


Explanation:
..zurueck zum eigentlichen Thema
agree that it is an imperative

Ingrid Richter
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Zur Sache!


Explanation:
another option

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 hrs

agree  Caro Maucher
12 hrs

agree  xxxTService: Ja ! ;)
21 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Zurück zur Sache.
2 days6 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nun mach schon!


Explanation:
Even though you explain that you want someone to return to the original topic, the sentence "get on with it" is, in my opinion, a) colloquial and b) could refer to anything, not just this situation.

that's why I thought "nun mach schon (hin)" would be good because it is also colloquial and can be used in a variety of contexts.

HTH
Sibyl

Sibyl Marquardt
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: oder "mach los"
9 hrs

neutral  xxxTService: Oder, im Ruhrgebiet: "Ey, ma fättich!" :o)
1 day4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: "mach los"
2 days2 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Komm auf den Punkt !


Explanation:
Nicht besser als die anderen Vorschläge - nur Geschmackssache. ;)

xxxTService
PRO pts in pair: 481

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Geschmackssache. Meine Antwort ist unten.
1 day9 hrs

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Mach doch weiter (damit)!"


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 06:06:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Komm doch weiter (damit)!\"

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 181

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zack, zack! Zurueck zum Thema


Explanation:
"Get on with it" ist nicht allzu hoeflich, mit einen definitiven Kommandoton.

Alternativen:

Marsch!
Vorwaerts!
Auf Trab!
Hopp, hopp!





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 14:19:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder:

Bleib bei der Sache!

allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 25