KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Lumberjack

German translation: s.u.


11:56 Jul 7, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Lumberjack
was bedeutet dieses wort?
Tom
German translation:s.u.
Explanation:
Lum|ber|jack [...] der; -s, -s <engl.-amerik.; »Holzfäller«>: Jacke aus Leder, Cord o. Ä., meist mit Reißverschluss, mit engem Taillenschluss u. Bund an den Ärmeln

© Duden 5, Das Fremdwörterbuch. 7. Aufl. Mannheim 2001.
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6HolzfällerGabriele Zöttl
4 +1s.u.
Translations4IT


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Holzfäller


Explanation:
none needed

Gabriele Zöttl
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
19 mins

agree  dkalinic: ganz richtig; nur die Sprachgruppe ist falsch. Lumberjack ist Englisch. Auf Kroatisch lautet der Ausdruck *drvosjeèa*.
50 mins

agree  pschmitt: Holzfäller oder Waldarbeiter
1 hr

agree  jerrie
3 hrs

agree  xxxTService
19 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day17 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u.


Explanation:
Lum|ber|jack [...] der; -s, -s <engl.-amerik.; »Holzfäller«>: Jacke aus Leder, Cord o. Ä., meist mit Reißverschluss, mit engem Taillenschluss u. Bund an den Ärmeln

© Duden 5, Das Fremdwörterbuch. 7. Aufl. Mannheim 2001.

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
21 hrs