KudoZ home » English to German » Other

His pleasure

German translation: Wohlgefallen


07:49 Jul 8, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: His pleasure
religious text (Islam): all those who seek His pleasure ... The book of Allah ... be a means of success by His pleasure.

Gunst? Wohlgefallen?
tet
German translation:Wohlgefallen
Explanation:
man, versucht, Gott wohlzugefallen.
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
Also war ich auf dem richtigen Weg! Herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Wohlgefallen
LegalTrans D
4SEIN Wohngefallen
FRENDTrans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Wohlgefallen


Explanation:
man, versucht, Gott wohlzugefallen.

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2342
Grading comment
Also war ich auf dem richtigen Weg! Herzlichen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  Rodesio
9 hrs

agree  stefana
14 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SEIN Wohngefallen


Explanation:
siehe Koran (Link)


    Reference: http://www.orst.edu/groups/msa/quran/quran_g/48.html
    Reference: http://www.huzuradogru.com/other/de/derglaube/derglaube4.htm
FRENDTrans
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 28