KudoZ home » English to German » Other

sustainer

German translation: see explanations


19:33 Jul 8, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sustainer
Religious text (Qur'an): Prayer is a link between man and his Sustainer.
tet
German translation:see explanations
Explanation:
There are several possibilities to expresss "sustainer" in German. It depends mostly on the Arabic word which was translated as "sustainer".
A sound reference might be the 99 "names of Allah" (see http://www2.active.ch/~atakan/99.htm)

Based on this, "sustainer" might be
"Al-Hafieth" - der Erhalter,
der die Taten seiner Diener bis zur Rechenschaft am
jüngsten Tag erhält. Er ist der Beschützer, ohne den es keinen Schutz gibt und vor dem
niemand beschützen kann.

Or it might be
"Ar-Rassaq" - der Versorger, der die Dinge nicht nur geschaffen hat, sondern sie auch
weiter unterhält. Er versorgt in Seiner Güte sowohl die, die an ihn glauben, als auch die,
die nicht an ihn glauben.
Or it might be "An-Naafi" - der Wohltäter, der der Menschheit alle Wohltaten dieser Welt zukommen
läßt.
Or it might be "Ar-Rahiem" - der Seinen Dienern Barmherzigkeit Erweisende

Hope this might help.
Selected response from:

nettranslatorde
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your detailed explanation!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ErhalterChristine Healy-Rendel
4 +2see explanations
nettranslatorde
4 +1Erretter, Erlöser, SchöpferKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Erhalter


Explanation:
siehe Auszug aus einem Gebet:

... Allmächtiger Schöpfer und ERHALTER,
Richter und Verzeiher unserer Fehler,...
(... All-powerful Creator, SUSTAINER,
Judge and Forgiver of our shortcomings, ...)


    Reference: http://www.centrum-universel.com/gebete.htm
Christine Healy-Rendel
PRO pts in pair: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
2 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Erretter, Erlöser, Schöpfer


Explanation:
now, this is what we would say in the Christian religion, so it's what the equivalent in Christianity would be.

Obviously, Islam has a different principle here. I would choose "Unterstützer" or "Kraftspender".

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Schöpfer
9 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see explanations


Explanation:
There are several possibilities to expresss "sustainer" in German. It depends mostly on the Arabic word which was translated as "sustainer".
A sound reference might be the 99 "names of Allah" (see http://www2.active.ch/~atakan/99.htm)

Based on this, "sustainer" might be
"Al-Hafieth" - der Erhalter,
der die Taten seiner Diener bis zur Rechenschaft am
jüngsten Tag erhält. Er ist der Beschützer, ohne den es keinen Schutz gibt und vor dem
niemand beschützen kann.

Or it might be
"Ar-Rassaq" - der Versorger, der die Dinge nicht nur geschaffen hat, sondern sie auch
weiter unterhält. Er versorgt in Seiner Güte sowohl die, die an ihn glauben, als auch die,
die nicht an ihn glauben.
Or it might be "An-Naafi" - der Wohltäter, der der Menschheit alle Wohltaten dieser Welt zukommen
läßt.
Or it might be "Ar-Rahiem" - der Seinen Dienern Barmherzigkeit Erweisende

Hope this might help.


nettranslatorde
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 462
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your detailed explanation!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "Der Seinen Dienern Barmherzigkeit Erweisende" klingt sehr schön und idiomatisch.
9 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel: Klasse!
15 hrs