KudoZ home » English to German » Other

The greatest risk is the risk not taken.

German translation: Das größte Risiko ist jenes, welches man nicht eingeht.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The greatest risk is the risk not taken.
German translation:Das größte Risiko ist jenes, welches man nicht eingeht.
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

22:42 Jul 8, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: The greatest risk is the risk not taken.
In other words, confront your fears, for those not taking risks because they are scared or uncomfortable might be missing the greatest reward of all...happiness.
Tony Hornstein
Das größte Risiko ist jenes, welches man nicht eingeht.
Explanation:
I would translate it like that and it would be understood in German too...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Das größte Risiko ist jenes, welches man nicht eingeht.Klaus Dorn
4 +4Wer nichts wagt, der nichts gewinnt.wrtransco
4 +1Das groesste Risiko ist, dass man nichts riskiert.Kralicky
4 +1In Gefahr und größter Not bringt der Mittelweg den Tod.
Anja Welle
4Das größte Risiko, das es gibt, ist es nichts zu riskieren.
Cilian O'Tuama
4"Wer wagt, gewinnt (Prov). Wer nichts wagt, der nichts gewinnt (Prov)"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Das größte Risiko ist jenes, welches man nicht eingeht.


Explanation:
I would translate it like that and it would be understood in German too...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann
2 mins
  -> thanks - wie geht's?

agree  Jerzy Czopik: könnte auch mein Motto sein :-)
10 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
26 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde: Ganu so hätte ich's auch gesagt.
9 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs

agree  stefana
1 day22 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Das groesste Risiko ist, dass man nichts riskiert.


Explanation:
Das groesste Risiko ist,dass man seiine Chance nicht wahrnimmt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 20:50:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das groesste Risiko ist nichts zu riskieren

Kralicky
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Ist auch möglich. Meine Version ist unten.
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Wer nichts wagt, der nichts gewinnt.


Explanation:
would be common way of expressing that

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Illona Morris: Wer nichts wagt, der gewinnt nichts.
23 mins

agree  Gerhard Hofmann: with Illona's sentence construction
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: No Gerhard, Mag. RaWa's word order reflects a more literary style, which I prefer.
8 hrs

neutral  conny: Mag.RaWa's is the correct idiomatic phrase
10 hrs

neutral  allemande: "Wer nicht wagt der nicht gewinnt" is actually the German saying; otherwise best choice so far
11 hrs

agree  Ang: Best choice! And allemande is right, too.
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In Gefahr und größter Not bringt der Mittelweg den Tod.


Explanation:
Lichtenbergscher Aphorismus, wenn ich mich nicht irre...

Anja Welle
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Elegant gesagt, muß ich zugeben.
54 mins

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Schöner Satz, hat bloß nichts mit dem englischen Original zu tun.
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Wer wagt, gewinnt (Prov). Wer nichts wagt, der nichts gewinnt (Prov)"


Explanation:
Nicht so wortlaut,aber idiomatisch genug.
Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1
Viel Spaß, Tony Hornstein!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 181

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Das größte Risiko, das es gibt, ist es nichts zu riskieren.


Explanation:
much the same again

English might be a Mark Twain quote

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724