KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Please visit us at

German translation: Bitte besuchen Sie uns unter www.xyz.com


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Please visit us at www.xyz.com
German translation:Bitte besuchen Sie uns unter www.xyz.com
Entered by: Trudy Peters

19:43 Jul 9, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Please visit us at
Please visit us at www.xyz.com
or: Please visit our website at...
What would be the best way to word this in German?
Trudy Peters
United States
Bitte besuchen Sie uns unter www.abc.com
Explanation:
Das es sich um einen Website handelt, ist aus der URL klar.

Alternativ: 'Besuchen Sie uns im Internet: www.abc.com'
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Klaus, and everybody else. I like Maya's suggestion, too, but since their website is only in English, this marketing approach would be wasted! :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Bitte besuchen Sie uns unter www.abc.com
Klaus Herrmann
4Besuchen Sie (bitte) unsere Website unterwrtransco
4Schauen Sie doch mal bei uns vorbei auf www.xyz
Maya Jurt
4 -1Bitte besuchen Sie unsere Webseite über www.xyz.com
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Besuchen Sie (bitte) unsere Website unter


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 19:55:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="Besuc...

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 187

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Bitte besuchen Sie unsere Webseite über www.xyz.com


Explanation:
just one of the possibilities.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.netzlabor.ch/netzlabor.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 526

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Lejman: In dem konkreten Fall "Besuchen Sie unsere Webseite über/via (nachfolgenden) Link
9 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bitte besuchen Sie uns unter www.abc.com


Explanation:
Das es sich um einen Website handelt, ist aus der URL klar.

Alternativ: 'Besuchen Sie uns im Internet: www.abc.com'

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593
Grading comment
Thanks, Klaus, and everybody else. I like Maya's suggestion, too, but since their website is only in English, this marketing approach would be wasted! :-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karl Apsel: I was just about to propose this ...
1 min

agree  Andrzej Lejman
2 mins

agree  jerrie
24 mins

agree  stefana
1 day57 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schauen Sie doch mal bei uns vorbei auf www.xyz


Explanation:
A bt more marketing oriented

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343