KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Prize Island

German translation: Pirateninsel


11:20 Jul 11, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
/ Travel/Tourism
English term or phrase: Prize Island
This is the title of an easy but well-written text in the field of travel/tourism.
First sentences: "Long ago, pirates came in search of the treasure they thought was to be found here. They were looking for gold on this remote island, but their spades struck only rock. The real treasure was not buried, but clearly able to be seen, in the rich green landscape and.....".
The whole text contains words from the wordfield 'treasure/money'. So the title should match.
My first idea was
"Eine Insel wie ein Hauptgewinn", - but I am not sure whether I like that. What do YOU think? Any creative ideas? Thanks!
june
German translation:Pirateninsel
Explanation:
Inseljuwel
Perle unter den Inseln
Insel der tausend Schoenheiten
Insel der verborgenen Schaetze
Selected response from:

Kralicky
Grading comment
Perfect for that context. But thanks to all the others, too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Schatzinsel
Andrzej Lejman
4 +1Preisgekrönte Insel
Geneviève von Levetzow
4PirateninselKralicky
4Die Trauminsel
Illona Morris
4Maercheninsel
Yuri Dubrov
4Der Insel der tausende Schätze
Mirelluk


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Schatzinsel


Explanation:
just an idea

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: The idea is not bad.
2 hrs
  -> Thank U!

agree  pschmitt: Yes, you can't fail with R.L.Stevenson's "treasure island". I think everybody has some associations attached to it. (Quite like "eine Insel wie ein Hauptgewinn" as well, though)
2 hrs
  -> Thank U!

agree  Michaela Müller: short and good!"Eine Insel wie ein Hauptgewinn" is good, too, if the text is a short description of the island
5 hrs
  -> Thank U!

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 day5 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
3 days20 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Der Insel der tausende Schätze


Explanation:
Just another idea

Mirelluk
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: "Insel der tausend Schätze", wenn schon ...
10 mins
  -> Danke!

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: und *die* Insel...
18 mins
  -> Ops! Sorry my brain was not connected!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maercheninsel


Explanation:
so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 12:18:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paradiesinsel

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 227

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Preisgekrönte Insel


Explanation:
an Anlehnung an "Insel wie ein Hauptgewinn"

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Ja, treffend, das muß ich zugeben.
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Sergej :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Die Trauminsel


Explanation:
or...another idea along the same line

Illona Morris
United States
PRO pts in pair: 2

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pirateninsel


Explanation:
Inseljuwel
Perle unter den Inseln
Insel der tausend Schoenheiten
Insel der verborgenen Schaetze

Kralicky
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
Perfect for that context. But thanks to all the others, too!