KudoZ home » English to German » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

square-rigger

German translation: Rahsegler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:square-rigger
German translation:Rahsegler
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

12:26 Jul 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: square-rigger
From this long starting line, the course was to the first of two buoys set four miles away, marked by the square-rigger...
xxxbabbelfish
Rahsegler
Explanation:
square-rigger s. Schiffahrt Rahsegler m

Langenscheidt
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Danke! :) Natascha
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rechteckiger Takleramira
4Rahsegler
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rahsegler


Explanation:
square-rigger s. Schiffahrt Rahsegler m

Langenscheidt


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke! :) Natascha

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rechteckiger Takler


Explanation:
Rigger heißt Takler gemäß Wörterbuch


    QuickDic
amira