KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Bolt- and lever-actions

German translation: Oberhebel- / Unterhebel-Repetierwaffen


13:02 Jul 17, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
/ firearms
English term or phrase: Bolt- and lever-actions
If you decide to go with a rifle, grab an assault rifle. Bolt- and lever-actions are too clumsy for the type of work you're going to be doing. It's up to you whether you want a military-grade full auto or just a semi-auto clone. I've always thought automatic fire was overrated.

In case anyone is wondering, this is from a role playing game. An older revolutionary is giving young revolutionaries tips on what kind of equipment to chose before hitting the road.
To be continued!
Caro Maucher
Germany
German translation:Oberhebel- / Unterhebel-Repetierwaffen
Explanation:
Das sind Waffen, bei denen durch einen obenliegenden Hebel (z. B. bei Karabinern) oder einen untenliegenden Hebel (z. B. Winchester) die nächste Patrone in's Schloss gebracht wird.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 13:40:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ach ja, falls es etwas \"cooler\" klingen soll: \"Repetierer\" wird auch gern gesagt, also Oberhebel- / Unterhebel-Repetierer.
Selected response from:

xxxTService
Grading comment
Der xyzRepetierer wird es denn wohl werden. Beim durchschnittlichen IQ von Revoluzzer-Vampiren (nämlich) ist es schon erstaunlich, wenn die so Wörter überhaupt aussprechen können. Aber cool sein, yep, das geht. Merci vielmals.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Kammer- oder UnterhebelverschlußOlaf Leichssenring
4 +1Oberhebel- / Unterhebel-RepetierwaffenxxxTService


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oberhebel- / Unterhebel-Repetierwaffen


Explanation:
Das sind Waffen, bei denen durch einen obenliegenden Hebel (z. B. bei Karabinern) oder einen untenliegenden Hebel (z. B. Winchester) die nächste Patrone in's Schloss gebracht wird.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 13:40:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ach ja, falls es etwas \"cooler\" klingen soll: \"Repetierer\" wird auch gern gesagt, also Oberhebel- / Unterhebel-Repetierer.

xxxTService
PRO pts in pair: 481
Grading comment
Der xyzRepetierer wird es denn wohl werden. Beim durchschnittlichen IQ von Revoluzzer-Vampiren (nämlich) ist es schon erstaunlich, wenn die so Wörter überhaupt aussprechen können. Aber cool sein, yep, das geht. Merci vielmals.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kammer- oder Unterhebelverschluß


Explanation:
ebenfalls aus dem "Wörterbuch der Waffentechnik"

Olaf Leichssenring
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 68