KudoZ home » English to German » Other

high-capacity weapon

German translation: Hochleistungswaffen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-capacity weapons
German translation:Hochleistungswaffen
Entered by: Caro Maucher

13:08 Jul 17, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
/ firearms
English term or phrase: high-capacity weapon
For pistols, I wouldn't touch anything smaller than 9mm. Go for the larger calibres and high-capacity models.

In case anyone is wondering, this is from a role playing game. An older revolutionary is giving young revolutionaries tips on what kind of equipment to chose before hitting the road.
To be continued!
Caro Maucher
Germany
Hochleistungswaffen
Explanation:
auch von Googles Hits galore bestaetigt
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Ist ja schön, daß ihr euch alle so einig seid. Der Abwechslung halber, und weil Du hier schneller warst, diesmal Dir das dicke Dankeschön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Hochleistungswaffen
swisstell
5HochleistungswaffexxxTService


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hochleistungswaffen


Explanation:
auch von Googles Hits galore bestaetigt

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813
Grading comment
Ist ja schön, daß ihr euch alle so einig seid. Der Abwechslung halber, und weil Du hier schneller warst, diesmal Dir das dicke Dankeschön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTService: Jenau ! ;) Aber vergiss Google: Bei "hello" bekommst Du noch viel mehr Hits. Und stimmen tut's dennoch nicht. ;)
2 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: since you came in first
14 mins

agree  kostan
21 mins

agree  stefana
2 days8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hochleistungswaffe


Explanation:
Hier kann sowohl die Mündungsgeschwindigkeit als auch die Repetiergeschwindigkeit oder die Fähigkeit des Verschießens von besonders schwerer Munition gemeint sein. Daher: Allgemein bleiben; dann passt's. ;)

xxxTService
PRO pts in pair: 481