KudoZ home » English to German » Other

folding stock (arms)

German translation: Klappschaft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:folding stock
German translation:Klappschaft
Entered by: Caro Maucher

13:44 Jul 17, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
/ Firearms
English term or phrase: folding stock (arms)
Out on the road, you need to keep a good long arm handy, like a rifle or a shotgun... I prefer shotguns. ... Replace the butt with a folding stock and it's the right size to hide behind the passenger seat.

Revolutionary RPG again. (einer geht noch...) Would this be a klappbarer Schaft?
Caro Maucher
Germany
Klappschaft
Explanation:
Quelle: Glück/Görtz, Wörterbuch der Waffentechnik

Selected response from:

Olaf Leichssenring
Germany
Grading comment
Lauter tolle neue Wörter heute... Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1KlappschaftOlaf Leichssenring
5folding stock
Martin Ritschel
4 +1Klapp-SchulterstützexxxTService


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Klapp-Schulterstütze


Explanation:
Ja, das isses. ;)

xxxTService
PRO pts in pair: 481

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: kam nur nicht gerade auf das Wort. Immer diese Ballerspiele :-(
3 mins
  -> Ich gestehe: Ich spiele sowas auch. Muss aber unter uns bleiben ! ;)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Klappschaft


Explanation:
Quelle: Glück/Görtz, Wörterbuch der Waffentechnik



Olaf Leichssenring
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Lauter tolle neue Wörter heute... Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTService: Ja, das passt genauso. ;)
2 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
folding stock


Explanation:
Hi again,

"Klappschaft" confirmed.

Martin

Martin Ritschel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20