KudoZ home » English to German » Other

kitemarks

German translation: BSI (British Standard Institute)-Gütesiegel oder BSI-Gütezeichen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kitemarks
German translation:BSI (British Standard Institute)-Gütesiegel oder BSI-Gütezeichen
Entered by: Karlo Heppner

10:24 Jul 18, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: kitemarks
the difference between kitemarks and benchmarks is subtle - how would you best translate it to bring that across?
bettyh
United Kingdom
BSI (Britsch Standard Institute)-Gütesiegel oder BSI-Gütezeichen
Explanation:
Ich denke mal Benchmark bedeutet doch etwas ziemlich davon Verschiedenenes, nämlich Höchstmarke, Vergleichsmarke beim Messen der Leistung eines Geräts. Der Unterschied ist also keineswegs subtle.

The 'Kitemark' is a product certification mark that is issued by the British Standards Institute (BSI) as proof that a manufactured product complies with a published specification. It appears on products as a black, kite-shaped logo. The BSI works with manufacturing and service industries, businesses and governments to facilitate the production of British, European and international standards. The BSI also publishes and updates these standards.

Selected response from:

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1BSI (Britsch Standard Institute)-Gütesiegel oder BSI-Gütezeichen
Karlo Heppner
4 +2GütezeichenHorst2


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gütezeichen


Explanation:
Bedeutung die ich finde ist am Besten mit Gütezeichen übersetzt

Horst2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 970

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
50 mins

agree  Alan Johnson
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BSI (Britsch Standard Institute)-Gütesiegel oder BSI-Gütezeichen


Explanation:
Ich denke mal Benchmark bedeutet doch etwas ziemlich davon Verschiedenenes, nämlich Höchstmarke, Vergleichsmarke beim Messen der Leistung eines Geräts. Der Unterschied ist also keineswegs subtle.

The 'Kitemark' is a product certification mark that is issued by the British Standards Institute (BSI) as proof that a manufactured product complies with a published specification. It appears on products as a black, kite-shaped logo. The BSI works with manufacturing and service industries, businesses and governments to facilitate the production of British, European and international standards. The BSI also publishes and updates these standards.




    Reference: http://www.bcentral.co.uk/marketing/plan/advertisingfaq/What...
Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
4 hrs