KudoZ home » English to German » Other

cancel (in this context)

German translation: Klicken Sie im Dialogfeld .... auf "Abbrechen".


00:39 Jul 19, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
/ CRM software
English term or phrase: cancel (in this context)
Cancel the Activity Manager dialog box.

Ein Dialogfeld kann man schlecht "abbrechen". Was sagt man hier?
StennyD
German translation:Klicken Sie im Dialogfeld .... auf "Abbrechen".
Explanation:
So umgeht man das Problem am elegantesten...
Selected response from:

Birgit Yandle
Australia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Klicken Sie im Dialogfeld .... auf "Abbrechen".Birgit Yandle
5 +3Schließen Sie das Dialogfenster, ohne die Änderungen zu speichern.
Elvira Stoianov
3wegklicken
Jonathan MacKerron
3is difficult to delete
Illona Morris


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is difficult to delete


Explanation:
or to interrupt...
there are other possibilities.
More content would be helpful.

Illona Morris
United States
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: the question was into German!
50 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Klicken Sie im Dialogfeld .... auf "Abbrechen".


Explanation:
So umgeht man das Problem am elegantesten...


    Reference: http://office.microsoft.com/germany/assistance/2002/articles...
Birgit Yandle
Australia
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl
0 min

agree  Kralicky
1 hr

agree  nettranslatorde
5 hrs

agree  LegalTrans D
5 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 hrs

agree  xxxTService: Ja, aber: Es ist kein Dialogfeld, es ist ein Dialogfenster. ;) - Ja, schlagt mich... :-)
6 hrs

agree  Klaus Herrmann
7 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Schließen Sie das Dialogfenster, ohne die Änderungen zu speichern.


Explanation:
Since this is the meaning behind "cancel".

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
3 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs

neutral  xxxTService: It is. But don't forget that dummies who do not know how to close a window without saving. ;) (There are MANY around; believe me...) ;)
4 hrs

agree  wrtransco
19 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wegklicken


Explanation:
German new-speak

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 573