KudoZ home » English to German » Other

processes (in this context)

German translation: Vorgänge


00:41 Jul 19, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
/ CRM software
English term or phrase: processes (in this context)
Processes - Contains a hierarchical structure for managing existing processes. A process is a series of tasks executed according to a defined path. Processes can be helpful to perform repetitive tasks.
StennyD
German translation:Vorgänge
Explanation:
oder auch: Prozesse
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Vorgänge
swisstell
5 +2AbläufexxxTService


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Vorgänge


Explanation:
oder auch: Prozesse

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: I think definitely "Vorgänge" here.
51 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov: Vorgänge
1 hr

agree  nettranslatorde
4 hrs

agree  LegalTrans D: "Verarbeitungsvorgänge"
5 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Abläufe


Explanation:
Ok, I'm a bit late... ;)
As the original text mentions "hierarchical structure" it is clear that sequential events are contained.
A "Vorgang" does not imply that fact, but an "Ablauf" clearly describes a sequence of events.

xxxTService
PRO pts in pair: 481

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward L. Crosby III: Quite correct; I was thinking about posting that alternative earlier. A series of tasks is certainly a sequence.
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: das erste, was mir vor dem Runterscrollen zu Deiner Antwort in den Sinn kam
4 hrs
  -> Gleich werd' ich rot ! ;)