KudoZ home » English to German » Other

cellular phones loaders

German translation: Mobiltelefon-Ladeprogramm oder Handy-Ladeprogramm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cellular phones loaders
German translation:Mobiltelefon-Ladeprogramm oder Handy-Ladeprogramm
Entered by: Karlo Heppner

09:36 Jul 19, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: cellular phones loaders
The company is considering new initiatives, as cellular phones loaders and vending wholesalers plan.
tet
Mobiltelefon-Ladeprogramm oder Handy-Ladeprogramm
Explanation:
Loader ist ein Ladeprogramm, mit dem z. B. Java- oder Linux-Software auf das Handy geladen werden kann.

Liebe Grüße
Karlo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 23:36:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Klar im Plural: Handy-Ladeprogramme
Mobiltelefon-Ladeprogramme
Selected response from:

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Antwort!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Handy-LadegeräteAutobusek
5Mobiltelefon-Ladeprogramm oder Handy-Ladeprogramm
Karlo Heppner
4Zugaben
LegalTrans D
4pay card AnbieterHorst2


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Handy-Ladegeräte


Explanation:
I hope I could help

Autobusek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: ja klar, aber das wären dann im Engl. "chargers", das ist ja gerade der Witz...
6 mins

disagree  Christian Werner-Meier: Handy schreibt man auch i. A. nicht, sondern Mobiltelefon
20 mins

neutral  xxxTService: Steffen: Eben. ;) Christian: "Handy" ist ein Begriff, der meines Wissens nach tatsächlich in Deutschland entstanden ist. Das wäre also ok.
24 mins

neutral  Jennifer Hottarek: "Handy-ladegeräte" is correct, but if the translation were the other way around, then the translation for "Ladegerät" would be "chargers", not "loaders".
1 day6 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zugaben


Explanation:
It appears to me that we are talking about marketing and sales initiatives here. Chargers are included in every product pack and wouldn't warrant enumeration. What the company is trying to do is raise sales by adding a gift or something extra to the product pack - free of charge, of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 11:16:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Free gifts could include free air time, a certain number of SMSs for free, a free club membership, free covers or whatever a decent marketing manager can dream up.

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: könnte sein, ich wäre aber angesichts der Vermutung, dass der Satz von einem non-native speaker stammt, etwas vorsichtig.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pay card Anbieter


Explanation:
Paycard Anbieter für Mobiltelefondienste

mir ist kein dt. Begriff für pay card bekannt

Horst2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 970

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Und wie wäre es mit (wiederaufladbare) Guthabenkarte? Scheint mir doch genau das zu sein, was Du meinst. Oder irre ich mich hier?
3 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mobiltelefon-Ladeprogramm oder Handy-Ladeprogramm


Explanation:
Loader ist ein Ladeprogramm, mit dem z. B. Java- oder Linux-Software auf das Handy geladen werden kann.

Liebe Grüße
Karlo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 23:36:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Klar im Plural: Handy-Ladeprogramme
Mobiltelefon-Ladeprogramme


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/GERMANY/ms/msdnbiblio/artikel/winse...
    Reference: http://wortbasar.ffii.org/dat/src/ende/mosl.txt
Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Antwort!