KudoZ home » English to German » Other

OCs, Vikes

German translation: OxyContin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OCs
German translation:OxyContin
Entered by: allemande

12:15 Jul 19, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
/ slang? drugs?
English term or phrase: OCs, Vikes
The next sentence in the drugs text...
Pick the right truck stop, and you'll find a 24-hour pharmacy serving a buffet of crank, speed, ice and crystal meth. If you're one of those socialites or you're earning your scratch with with a medical fraud, you're going to be where the OCs and Vikes are.
What *are* they??
The general context is the old revolutionary giving young would-be revolutionaries tips on how to make money on the road. This is the chapter on drugs.
Caro Maucher
Germany
OxyContin
Explanation:
Narcotics - Prescription Abuse:
OxyContin first came to the attention of law enforcement in the sparsely inhabited area of Appalachia. The drug quickly moved north and is currently establishing itself throughout the eastern part of the U.S.

Oxycodone is synthesized from thebaine. It is similar to codeine, but is more potent and has a higher dependence potential. It is effective orally and is marketed in combination with aspirin (Percodan) or acetaminophen (Percocet) for the relief of pain. Designed as time-release tablets, addicts and other users take the tablets and crush them into powder and take the drug orally or dissolve it in water, filter out the insoluble material, and "mainline" the active drug which no longer has a time-release feature.

July, 2001 - after a rash of armed robberies at pharmacies by drug dealers and users looking for OxyContin, officials at some New England supermarket chains said they will stop stocking the drug in its pharmacies in an effort to protect its customers and employees from potential harm. Effects of OxyContin are similar to heroin or morphine. (Euphoria, sleepy, tired) One pharmacist described OxyContin as a drug that is as close to heroin as you can get.

OxyContin is a respiratory depressant. When used with other depressants like alcohol or other depressant drugs you have the accumulative effect makes which causes your breathing to stop, cardiovascular system stops functioning, your heart stops and then you die. As of August 2001, Purdue Pharma LP, the distributor of OxyContin advised that they are modifying the drug so that if the tablets are crushed a chemical will neutralize the narcotic effect. The science behind this has not been released.

Street names:

Oxy, OC Killer.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 13:54:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Despite scouring the web, no hits for vikes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 13:58:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am basically guessing that Vikes is a street name for vicodin.

\"Some users begin to steal the prescription from doctors offices. Some addicts will go see many different doctors to build up their supply of vicodin. No matter how they can acquire it, vicodin addiction is all about getting more of the drug.\"

http://www.vicodin-addiction.com/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 13:59:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Over the counter probably is not the right interpretation, given the seemingly illegal nature of the matter.
Selected response from:

allemande
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everybody, especially you, allemande! Have a great weekend!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2OxyContin
allemande
4 +1Vicodin
Dubravka Hrastovec
5please use "nicht rezeptpflichtig" instead of "rezeptfrei"
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4"OC" = over the counter drugs i.e. rezeptfreie Medikamente
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"OC" = over the counter drugs i.e. rezeptfreie Medikamente


Explanation:
I do not know what the "Vikes" could be though.
Have tried Google?

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 104

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
please use "nicht rezeptpflichtig" instead of "rezeptfrei"


Explanation:
Correction to my earlier answer.
Antoinette

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 104

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
OxyContin


Explanation:
Narcotics - Prescription Abuse:
OxyContin first came to the attention of law enforcement in the sparsely inhabited area of Appalachia. The drug quickly moved north and is currently establishing itself throughout the eastern part of the U.S.

Oxycodone is synthesized from thebaine. It is similar to codeine, but is more potent and has a higher dependence potential. It is effective orally and is marketed in combination with aspirin (Percodan) or acetaminophen (Percocet) for the relief of pain. Designed as time-release tablets, addicts and other users take the tablets and crush them into powder and take the drug orally or dissolve it in water, filter out the insoluble material, and "mainline" the active drug which no longer has a time-release feature.

July, 2001 - after a rash of armed robberies at pharmacies by drug dealers and users looking for OxyContin, officials at some New England supermarket chains said they will stop stocking the drug in its pharmacies in an effort to protect its customers and employees from potential harm. Effects of OxyContin are similar to heroin or morphine. (Euphoria, sleepy, tired) One pharmacist described OxyContin as a drug that is as close to heroin as you can get.

OxyContin is a respiratory depressant. When used with other depressants like alcohol or other depressant drugs you have the accumulative effect makes which causes your breathing to stop, cardiovascular system stops functioning, your heart stops and then you die. As of August 2001, Purdue Pharma LP, the distributor of OxyContin advised that they are modifying the drug so that if the tablets are crushed a chemical will neutralize the narcotic effect. The science behind this has not been released.

Street names:

Oxy, OC Killer.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 13:54:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Despite scouring the web, no hits for vikes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 13:58:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am basically guessing that Vikes is a street name for vicodin.

\"Some users begin to steal the prescription from doctors offices. Some addicts will go see many different doctors to build up their supply of vicodin. No matter how they can acquire it, vicodin addiction is all about getting more of the drug.\"

http://www.vicodin-addiction.com/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 13:59:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Over the counter probably is not the right interpretation, given the seemingly illegal nature of the matter.


    Reference: http://www.streetdrugs.org/oxycodone.htm
allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
Thanks everybody, especially you, allemande! Have a great weekend!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Thompson
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Kralicky
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vicodin


Explanation:
"The new drug of choice among the Hollywood set is Vicodin, known on the street as Vikes. It's an opiate-based painkiller, which is extremely addictive."


    Reference: http://www.mult-sclerosis.org/news/Apr2001/Cyberchondria.htm...
Dubravka Hrastovec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kralicky
8 hrs