KudoZ home » English to German » Other

farewell

German translation: leb( e) wohl!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:farewell
German translation:leb( e) wohl!
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

18:10 Aug 7, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: farewell
salutation
David Rutherford
leb( e) wohl!
Explanation:
or ade!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 18:14:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or adieu!
Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5leb( e) wohl!
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5 +2Bis dann
Karlo Heppner
5 +2Leb wohlovid
5Ich nehme Abschied
Сергей Лузан
5Es hat mich sehr gefreut, Sie kennen gelernt zu haben. Auf Wiedersehen und alles gute.
Craig Hills
5To the asker: (Not to be taken as a translation suggestion.)xxxTService
3Auf Wiedersehen
allemande


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
leb( e) wohl!


Explanation:
or ade!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 18:14:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or adieu!

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 mins
  -> danke

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 mins
  -> danke

agree  Chinoise
4 mins
  -> danke

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
17 mins
  -> danke

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr
  -> danke

disagree  xxxTService: Meaning's ok, spelling's wrong.
11 hrs
  -> could you please give me the correct spelling?

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days19 hrs
  -> danke

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Leb wohl


Explanation:
... quite unusual for a business meeting/letter ... perhaps: 'Bis auf bald' could work better, but it's still awkward ... ovid

ovid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 min

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days19 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bis dann


Explanation:
Gehab dich wohl
Mach´s gut

Worum geht´s hier eigentlich?

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

neutral  xxxTService: Bei uns im Ruhrpott drinne sacht man: "Schüss, ne !" oder "Hau rein, Alten !" ;)
12 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Nur "Mach´s gut" wäre möglich im ironischen Sinne hier.
3 days19 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Es hat mich sehr gefreut, Sie kennen gelernt zu haben. Auf Wiedersehen und alles gute.


Explanation:
I suppose it all depends on whether this is for personal or business use, and the likelihood of seeing the person again.

Farewell is quite formal, and the chances are you wont meet again, so I agree with Ovil and Christina, but the meaning is for situations where it is the last they will see of each other unless chance / destiny intervenes.

However, as some alternatives for different situations:

This is definitely the most polite way to say good-bye:
- Es hat mich sehr gefreut, Sie kennen gelernt zu haben = I am happy to have met you;
- Ich wünsche Ihnen einen guten Nachhauseweg = I wish you a good trip home;
- Auf Wiedersehen und alles Gute = Good-bye and good luck;

Quite formal:
- Schön, dass wir uns getroffen haben = It was good that we could meet;
- Machen Sie es gut und auf Wiedersehen = Take care and good-bye;
- Auf Wiedersehen = Goodbye;
- Es freut mich Ihnen kennen zu lernen = It was a pleasure to meet you;
- Recht herzlichen Danke = Thank you very much indeed;
- Danke fuer alles = Thank you for everything;
- Schoenen Abend = Goodbye;
- Schoen Tag noch = Have a good day;

For situations where you are likely to see the person again:
- Komm gut zu Recht = Take care / Look after yourself;
- Bis dem naechst = Until next time;
- Halt die Ohren steif = Keep your chin up, (Keep at it);
- Wiedersehen - Goodbye;
- Bis Morgen = See you tomorrow;
- Es freut mich sehr = It was a pleasure;

Informal, likely to see them later or the next day:
- Nichts wie weg hier = Lets act like a sheppherd and get the flock out of here;
- Tschuess = See ya later;
- Tschau = See you;
- Komm gut nach hause = Take care goin home, (Drive safely);
- Bis spaeter = See you later;
- Biss dann = See you later;
- Bis bald = See you soon;

Colloquial:
- Servus = See you, (Bavarian);
- Pfieti, (short for Pfietigott) = may God protect you;
- Ade - Adieu;


    Reference: http://www.businessgerman.com/business-knigge/6-idioms.html
    Reference: http://www.zitate.at/
Craig Hills
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michaela Müller: Please check your German grammar and spelling!
11 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comments. Yes there are a couple of typos there, appologies. However, I should have checked most of them instead of just copying from the net and pasting in my response.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To the asker: (Not to be taken as a translation suggestion.)


Explanation:
The translation of "farewell" strongly depends on the context, the kind of relationship between the two parties.

Possible translations are:
"Tschüss !" ("Bye, buddy !")
"Auf Wiedersehen." ("Hope to see you again.")
"Mach's gut." ("Have a good time.")
"Bis bald." ("See you soon.")

If the context is more formal, other translations apply.

So it's quite crucial to know a bit more about the background. ;)

xxxTService
PRO pts in pair: 481

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Auf Wiedersehen


Explanation:
If it's just a salutation, then that would be it in style and spirit.

allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 25

3 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ich nehme Abschied


Explanation:
(before a longer absense)
Good luck, David Rutherford!
Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 13:52:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adiós und adieu (Spanish and French) habe ich auch von den Deutschen gehört.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 181